Roofing prices, sourced

Roofing cost · Gutters & Trim

Gutter Guards Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

The answer: Gutter guards cost about $1,521 installed on average, with most homeowners paying $653 to $2,458, according to Angi. HomeGuide reports $3,000 to $9,000 for professional installation on 200 feet. Brand-name systems cost more: LeafFilter runs $18 to $45 per foot and LeafGuard $20 to $70. DIY guards cost $1 to $5 per foot.

Gutter guards, installed$653–$2,458
National average$1,521
Sources checked3

Gutter guards keep leaves out of gutters so they need less cleaning. Angi's national average is $1,521, with most homeowners paying $653 to $2,458, or $6 to $13 per linear foot. HomeGuide puts professional installation on 200 feet at $3,000 to $9,000.

Cost by length

Length Installed (Angi)
100 ft $600 – $1,300
200 ft $1,200 – $2,600
300 ft $1,800 – $3,900
400 ft $2,400 – $5,200

Cost by guard type (per linear foot)

Type Angi HomeGuide (material only)
Plastic screen $0.40 – $1 $0.50 – $1.00
Metal mesh $1 – $4 $1.50 – $5.00 (steel screen)
Foam inserts $2 $1.50 – $3.50
Gutter brushes $3 $2.00 – $4.00
Reverse curve $3.50 – $6.50 $3.50 – $10.00
Micro-mesh $9 $2.00 – $5.00

Brand-name systems

Brand Per linear foot 200 ft
LeafFilter $18 – $45 $3,600 – $9,000
LeafGuard $20 – $70 $4,000 – $14,000
Gutter Helmet $25 – $60 $5,000 – $12,000

Source: HomeGuide.

DIY

HomeGuide puts DIY guards at $1 to $5 per linear foot, or $200 to $1,000 for 200 feet.

Do guards pay off?

Angi lists gutter cleaning at $120 to $230. HomeGuide says gutters with guards generally need cleaning about every 2 years, compared with 2 to 3 times a year without. See gutter cleaning cost.

Cost by type for 150 feet

Guard Cost (Angi)
Plastic screen $80 – $200
Metal mesh $150 – $600
Vinyl grid $150 – $600
Foam inserts $200 – $400
Gutter brushes $400 – $500
Reverse curve $550 – $1,000
Surface tension covers $600 – $1,200
Micro-mesh $1,000 – $1,350

Materials vs. labor

Angi lists materials at $1 to $9 per linear foot and installation labor at $2 to $6. Location matters: Angi gives $6 to $16 per foot in New York City and $4 to $7 in Des Moines.

Fix the gutters first

Angi lists gutter repairs at $200 to $650 and gutter replacement at $1,150 on average, and estimates guards can save $120 to $500 a year in cleanings.

Cleaning with guards

Removing guards to clean gutters adds $30 to $80 (HomeGuide).

What gutter guards do

Gutter guards cover the top of the gutter so that water goes in but leaves and debris stay out. They reduce how often gutters need cleaning, but no guard is completely maintenance-free.

Types of gutter guards

Pros and cons

What affects the price

Questions to ask

  1. Which guard works best for the trees near my home?
  2. Will the guards affect my roof or gutter warranty?
  3. What maintenance will the guards still need?

In Texas

Heavy downpours are common during Texas storms. Ask how the chosen guard handles a large volume of water, since some designs can let water run over the edge in very heavy rain.

How each guard type handles debris

Screen guards are mesh or perforated panels that sit over the gutter. They block leaves but can let smaller debris like seeds and pine needles through. They are affordable and easy to install.

Micro-mesh guards have very fine stainless steel mesh on a frame. They block most debris, including pine needles and shingle grit, while letting water through. They cost more and sometimes need the top surface brushed off.

Reverse curve (surface tension) guards cover the gutter with a curved hood. Water follows the curve into the gutter while leaves slide off the edge. They work well with large leaves but can overflow in very heavy rain and may be visible from the ground.

Foam and brush inserts sit inside the gutter. They are cheap and easy to install but can trap small debris and need to be removed and cleaned periodically.

Choosing for your trees

The trees near your house should guide your choice. Large leaves from oaks and maples are handled well by most guards. Pine needles, seeds and small flowers can slip through screens, so micro-mesh is usually better. Homes surrounded by many trees benefit most from a high-quality guard.

Installation and the roof

Some gutter guards slide under the first row of shingles, which can affect the roof warranty or damage the shingles if not installed carefully. Others attach only to the gutter's front lip and back edge or the fascia. Ask the installer how the guard attaches and whether it affects your roof warranty.

Guards do not mean zero maintenance

Even the best gutter guards need occasional attention. Debris can collect on top of the guards, especially in fall, and fine sediment can build up inside the gutter over years. Many manufacturers recommend inspecting guards once or twice a year and brushing off the surface.

Fix problems first

Gutter guards work only if the gutters underneath are in good shape. Leaking seams, sagging sections, poor slope or rotted fascia should be repaired before guards are installed. Some guard companies include a gutter tune-up in their price.

Many guards carry long warranties. Ask what is covered.

More on do guards pay off

Gutter guards make the most sense when trees drop a lot of debris, gutters clog several times a year, or the home is tall enough that cleaning is risky. Compare the guard cost to the cost of professional cleanings over several years.

In cold climates, ask how the guard handles snow loads and ice.

Installing guards on existing gutters

Most guards fit standard gutters, but odd sizes or damaged gutters may need replacement first. Ask the installer to inspect the gutters before quoting. Replacing worn gutters and adding guards in one visit usually costs less than two separate jobs. Ask for one combined quote.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does Gutter Guard Installation Cost? (updated Oct 7, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Gutter Guard Installation Cost? (Feb 4, 2026)
  3. HomeGuide: How Much Does Gutter Cleaning Cost? (Nov 7, 2025)

Roofing contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 1,413 roofing contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston4584.830,851
Dallas2214.616,129
San Antonio2494.622,474
Austin2004.817,830
Fort Worth1894.811,127
El Paso964.44,730

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local roofing contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

More roofing costs