Roofing prices, sourced

Roofing cost · Gutters & Trim

Soffit and Fascia Replacement Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

The answer: Replacing soffit and fascia on an average home costs $900 to $6,800 for 100 to 200 linear feet, according to HomeGuide. Labor runs $2 to $7 per linear foot for each, plus materials of $1 to $5 per foot. Repairs cost $500 to $2,600 on average, and Angi lists soffit and fascia repair at $600 to $6,000.

Soffit and fascia replacement$900–$6,800
Sources checked3

The fascia is the board along the roof edge where gutters attach. The soffit covers the underside of the roof overhang. HomeGuide puts replacing both on an average home at $900 to $6,800 for 100 to 200 linear feet.

Fascia material, per linear foot

Material Price (HomeGuide)
Fiber cement / Hardie $1.00 – $2.00
Aluminum $1.25 – $4.00
Vinyl / PVC $1.50 – $5.00
Wood / cedar $2.00 – $5.00

Soffit material, per linear foot (1 ft wide)

Material Price (HomeGuide)
Vinyl / PVC $1.00 – $2.50
Wood / cedar $1.50 – $4.50
Aluminum $2.00 – $3.50
Fiber cement / Hardie $2.00 – $4.00

Labor and other costs

Item Cost (HomeGuide)
Labor, soffit or fascia $2 – $7 per linear foot each
Minimum service fee $150 – $300
Painting soffit or fascia $2 – $7 per linear foot
Repair $500 – $2,600

Angi's roof repair guide lists soffit and fascia repair at $600 to $6,000. HomeGuide's gutter guide lists fascia repair alone at $5 to $12 per linear foot.

Gutters

For gutter prices, see gutter installation cost.

Cost by length

Length Fascia Soffit Both
50 ft $250 – $600 $200 – $1,100 $450 – $1,700
100 ft $500 – $1,200 $400 – $2,200 $900 – $3,400
150 ft $750 – $1,800 $600 – $3,300 $1,350 – $5,100
200 ft $1,000 – $2,400 $800 – $4,400 $1,800 – $6,800
300 ft $1,500 – $3,600 $1,200 – $6,600 $2,700 – $10,200

Source: HomeGuide. Fascia runs $5 to $12 per linear foot installed and soffit $4 to $22, depending on width: 1-foot soffit is $4 to $11 and 2-foot soffit $8 to $22.

Soffit vents

Individual vents cost $15 to $30 each; continuous vents $2.50 to $4.00 per linear foot (HomeGuide).

Small repairs

Repair Cost (HomeGuide)
Caulking minor cracks $10 – $15 per linear ft
Fascia capping (wrap) $3 – $4 per linear ft
Drip edge $1.50 – $3.00 per linear ft
Bird or wasp nest removal $125 – $700
Old material removal $1 – $2 per linear ft

Cleaning

Soffit and fascia cleaning runs $0.35 to $0.75 per sq ft (HomeGuide).

What soffit and fascia are

Signs of damage

Material choices

What affects the price

Questions to ask

  1. Is rot spreading into the roof decking or rafters?
  2. Will the new soffit keep the attic properly ventilated?
  3. Will you remove and reinstall the gutters?

In Texas

Squirrels, raccoons and birds often get into attics through damaged soffits. Sealing gaps when repairing soffit and fascia can help prevent pest problems in the attic.

What soffit and fascia do

The fascia is the board that runs along the edge of the roof, where the gutters attach. It caps the ends of the rafters and protects them from weather. The soffit is the panel on the underside of the roof overhang, between the fascia and the wall. Vented soffits let air flow into the attic, which works with ridge or roof vents to keep the attic cool and dry.

Together they protect the roof edge from water, keep birds and pests out of the attic, and support attic ventilation.

Signs of trouble

Why fascia rots

Fascia rot usually starts with water. Clogged gutters overflow onto the fascia. Missing or damaged drip edge lets water run behind the gutter. Ice dams in cold climates push water under the roof edge. Peeling paint lets water soak into the wood. Fixing the cause, such as cleaning gutters, adding drip edge or adjusting gutter slope, is part of any lasting repair.

Material options

Wood is traditional and can be painted any color, but it needs regular painting and can rot.

Aluminum fascia wraps and soffit panels resist rot and need little maintenance. Aluminum is often wrapped over wood fascia.

Vinyl soffit is affordable, comes in vented and solid versions and does not need painting.

Fiber cement and composite boards resist rot and insects and hold paint well.

Doing the work with other projects

Soffit and fascia work often goes well with a roof replacement or new gutters, since the roof edge is already being worked on and the gutters must come down anyway. Combining the projects can save on labor and gives a consistent look.

Checking the rafter tails

When the fascia is removed, the ends of the rafters behind it are exposed. If the rafter tails are also rotted, they need to be repaired or reinforced before the new fascia goes on. This adds cost, so ask the contractor how they will handle it if they find damage.

Wood fascia needs painting. Aluminum wraps do not.

Keeping pests out

Gaps in soffit and fascia are a common entry point for birds, bats, squirrels and insects. New soffit panels and fascia close these gaps. If animals are already living in the attic, they should be removed first, using humane methods and following local laws, before the openings are sealed. Vented soffit panels have small perforations that let air in while keeping most pests out.

Ask whether the price includes rafter tail repairs and painting. Matching gutter and trim colors gives a finished look. Ask to see color samples in daylight before ordering. Colors can look different on the house than on a small chip, so view a larger sample against the siding.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does It Cost to Replace Soffits and Fascia Boards? (Nov 7, 2025)
  2. Angi: How Much Does Roof Repair Cost? (updated Aug 3, 2026)
  3. HomeGuide: How Much Does Gutter Installation Cost? (Oct 28, 2025)

Roofing contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 1,413 roofing contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston4584.830,851
Dallas2214.616,129
San Antonio2494.622,474
Austin2004.817,830
Fort Worth1894.811,127
El Paso964.44,730

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local roofing contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

More roofing costs