Roofing prices, sourced

Roofing cost · Roof Repair

Roof Repair Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

The answer: Roof repairs cost $1,174 on average, according to Angi, with most jobs between $395 and $1,967. Replacing flashing costs $200 to $500, fixing a leak $360 to $1,550 and storm or hail damage $700 to $4,000. Repairs on slate and metal roofs cost more than on asphalt shingles. Roofers charge about $45 to $75 per hour.

Typical roof repair$395–$1,967
National average$1,174
Sources checked3

Angi puts the national average roof repair at $1,174, with most homeowners paying $395 to $1,967 and a full range of $150 to $8,000.

Cost by repair

Repair Cost Source
Roof vent $75 – $250 Angi
Replacing up to 25 shingles $100 – $300 HomeGuide
Flashing $200 – $500 Angi
Pipe vent boot $250 – $600 HomeGuide
Skylight leak $225 – $800 HomeGuide
Valley $300 – $1,500 HomeGuide
Leak repair $360 – $1,550 Angi
Shingle repair, per square $350 – $1,000 HomeGuide
Soffit and fascia $600 – $6,000 Angi
Storm or hail damage $700 – $4,000 Angi

Average repair by roof material

Material Average repair (Angi)
Flat, foam or single-ply $400
Composite $450
Wood shake $750
Asphalt shingles $975
Tile $1,000
Metal $1,700
Slate $1,800

Labor and other costs

Angi lists roofing labor at $45 to $75 per hour, a roof inspection at $75 to $600, and emergency service at $100 to $300 or more extra.

Repair or replace?

Compare repair quotes with a replacement quote on an older roof. Angi puts the average replacement at $9,609. See roof replacement cost.

For leaks specifically, see roof leak repair cost. For storm damage, see hail damage roof repair cost.

Cost by repair size

Area Cost (Angi)
100 sq ft $350 – $1,200
200 sq ft $700 – $2,400
500 sq ft $1,750 – $6,000
1,000 sq ft $3,500 – $12,000

More repair types (Angi)

Repair Cost
Hole patching $100 – $1,000
Ridge cap $200 – $750
Ice dam removal $500 – $700
Roof truss $500 – $5,000
Sagging roof $1,500 – $1,700
Eave repair $1,500 – $1,700

Cost by roof shape (Angi)

Gable roofs are cheapest to repair at $300 to $1,200, hip roofs run $500 to $2,000, and complex shapes such as mansard ($1,000 to $5,000+) and butterfly roofs ($1,200 to $6,000+) cost the most.

Timing

Angi says winter repairs can cost up to twice as much, while booking in the fall or a slow season can save 10% to 15%. Building permits for repairs average $70 to $250.

Common roof repairs

More on repair or replace

A repair makes sense when the damage is limited and the rest of the roof is in good condition. Replacement is usually better when:

Matching shingles

Shingles fade with time, and some product lines are discontinued. A repair may not match the rest of the roof perfectly. Ask the roofer to show you samples before starting.

What affects the price

Questions to ask

  1. What caused the damage?
  2. How closely will the new shingles match?
  3. Does the repair come with a warranty?
  4. Do you think the roof needs replacement soon, and why?

In Texas

Texas weather brings wind, hail and intense summer sun, all of which can damage a roof. Small repairs done quickly after a storm help prevent water damage inside the home.

Common roof repairs explained

Replacing missing or damaged shingles. Wind can lift and tear shingles. Individual shingles can be replaced if matching material is available.

Fixing flashing. Flashing around chimneys, skylights, vents and walls can loosen, rust or crack. Resealing or replacing it stops leaks at these spots.

Pipe boot replacement. Rubber boots around plumbing vents crack with age and sun exposure, which is one of the most common causes of small leaks.

Valley repairs. Valleys carry a lot of water and can wear out faster than the rest of the roof.

Ridge cap repairs. Ridge cap shingles can crack or blow off in storms.

Decking repairs. If water has soaked the plywood underneath, the damaged section must be replaced.

Finding the source of a leak

Water often travels along rafters or the underside of the roof deck before dripping through the ceiling, so the stain inside may be several feet from the actual leak. Roofers check the attic for water stains and wet insulation, then look at the roof above for damaged shingles, flashing and penetrations. Sometimes a water test, where a hose is run over sections of the roof while someone watches inside, is needed to find the leak.

Temporary fixes

If you have an active leak, a roofer can often install a tarp to protect the house until a permanent repair is made. Inside, move belongings, put down buckets and towels, and if water is pooling in a bulging ceiling, a small hole can let it drain in a controlled way. Avoid walking on a wet roof.

Repairs and the roof warranty

If your roof is still under warranty, check before hiring a different contractor, since repairs by another company may affect the warranty. Contact the original installer first.

Insurance

Storm damage may be covered by homeowners insurance, while wear and aging usually are not. Document the damage with photos and contact your insurer promptly after a storm.

How long repairs take

Most small roof repairs are done in a few hours. Larger repairs that involve decking or flashing around chimneys can take a day or more. Weather can delay work, since roofers avoid working on wet roofs.

Some roofing companies focus on full replacements and may not prioritize small repairs. Ask whether the roofer does repairs regularly and whether they warranty the work.

Keeping records

Keep invoices and photos of every roof repair. They help with insurance claims, warranty questions and future diagnosis, and buyers often ask about roof history when a home is sold.

Repairs on an older roof

On a roof near the end of its life, a repair may buy time but not much. Ask the roofer how many years the repair is likely to add, and weigh that against the cost of replacing the roof on your own schedule.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does Roof Repair Cost? (updated Aug 3, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does It Cost to Repair a Roof Leak? (Feb 9, 2026)
  3. Angi: How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? (updated Mar 5, 2026)

Roofing contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 1,413 roofing contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston4584.830,851
Dallas2214.616,129
San Antonio2494.622,474
Austin2004.817,830
Fort Worth1894.811,127
El Paso964.44,730

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local roofing contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

More roofing costs