Roofing prices, sourced

Roofing cost · Roof Repair

Hail Damage Roof Repair Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

The answer: Repairing hail damage on a roof costs $4,250 on average, with most repairs between $375 and $7,500, according to Angi. Replacing a few shingles can cost as little as $150, while a full replacement averages $9,400. If the damage is covered by homeowners insurance, you typically pay only your deductible. A roof inspection costs $125 to $600.

Hail damage repair$375–$7,500
National average$4,250
Sources checked2

Angi puts the average hail damage roof repair at $4,250, with most jobs between $375 and $7,500. Its full range runs from $150 to $12,500.

Cost by damage level

Damage Cost (Angi)
A few shingles from $150
Minor damage under $200
Flashing, decking, vents or skylights a few hundred to a few thousand dollars
Significant repairs $4,250 average
Full roof replacement $9,400 average
Traditional shingled roof replacement $4,000 – $16,000

Angi's general roof repair guide lists storm or hail damage at $700 to $4,000.

Cost by roof material

Material Per sq ft (Angi)
Clay or concrete tile $3 – $7
Asphalt $4 – $15
PVC $4 – $20
Rubber $4 – $20
Metal $4.50 – $7
Wood $4.50 – $9
Slate $5 – $30

Insurance

Angi says that when a claim is approved, you are typically responsible only for your deductible. It notes home warranties generally do not cover weather-related roof damage.

Inspection

Angi lists a hail damage inspection at $125 to $600. See roof inspection cost.

For gutter prices, see gutter installation cost.

Roof replacement after hail, by size

Roof size Shingle replacement (Angi)
1,000 sq ft $4,000 – $5,500
1,500 sq ft $5,500 – $8,000
2,000 sq ft $7,400 – $10,500
2,500 sq ft $9,000 – $13,000
3,000 sq ft $11,200 – $16,000

Labor

Angi lists roofing labor at $35 to $200 per hour per worker.

Small DIY fixes

Item Cost (Angi)
Asphalt shingles $40 – $135 per bundle (33 sq ft)
Cracked flashing $20
Vent boot $10 – $20
Gutter patch $2 – $4

Other storm damage

Angi lists mold remediation at $1,500 to $9,000, deck repair at $860 to $3,400 and storm windows at $90 to $400 each.

Claim timing

Angi says hail claims should be filed within six months of the storm, and that filing a claim may raise premiums.

Asphalt per 100 sq ft

Angi lists asphalt at $400 to $1,500 per 100 sq ft of repair area, metal $450 to $700, slate $500 to $3,000 and wood $450 to $900.

What hail damage looks like

Some damage is hard to see from the ground. A close inspection on the roof is usually needed.

Why it matters even without a leak

Shingles that lose granules age faster in the sun. A roof that does not leak right after a storm can still have shortened life. That is why insurers and roofers look closely at hail hits.

What to do after a hailstorm

  1. Take photos of any visible damage, including dented gutters, cars or outdoor equipment.
  2. Check your insurance policy for the deductible and claim deadlines.
  3. Get an inspection from a local, licensed roofer.
  4. If you file a claim, be present when the insurance adjuster inspects the roof, if possible.

Watch out for storm chasers

After big storms, out-of-town crews often go door to door. Be careful with anyone who asks you to sign a contract on the spot, offers to cover your deductible, or asks for a large payment upfront.

What affects the price

In Texas

Texas sees frequent hailstorms in spring, especially in North and Central Texas. Many Texas policies have a percentage-based deductible for wind and hail. Read your policy so you know your share before a storm.

How adjusters and roofers check for hail damage

After a hailstorm, a roofer or adjuster looks for signs of damage on the shingles and on other surfaces. Soft metals like gutters, vents, flashing and air conditioner fins often show dents, which can confirm that hail hit the area and suggest the size of the hailstones. On the roof, they look for:

They often mark a test square on each side of the roof and count the hits. Insurance companies use this to decide whether the roof needs repair or replacement.

Why hail damage matters even without a leak

Hail can knock granules off shingles and crack the asphalt mat without causing an immediate leak. The granules protect the shingles from the sun, so damaged shingles age faster and can start leaking months or years later. A roof that looks fine from the ground may have damage that shortens its life significantly.

Working with your insurance company

Document the storm date and take photos of damage to the roof, gutters, siding, windows and cars. Contact your insurer promptly, since policies have deadlines for filing claims. Ask the roofer to be present when the adjuster inspects the roof, so they can point out damage. Review your policy for the deductible, which in some areas is a percentage of the home's insured value for wind and hail claims.

Repair or replacement

If damage is limited to a few areas, the roof may be repaired. If damage is widespread, or matching shingles are not available, replacement may be needed. Insurers decide based on the extent of damage and the policy terms.

After major storms, out-of-town contractors may go door to door. Check that any roofer has a local address, insurance and references before signing.

Hail can also damage siding, windows, screens, gutters and AC units. Include these in your claim.

Temporary protection after a storm

If hail has broken shingles, skylights or vents and water is getting in, a roofer can tarp the damaged area until repairs are approved. Keep receipts for emergency work, since many policies cover reasonable steps taken to prevent further damage. Photograph the damage before and after the temporary repair, and avoid throwing away damaged materials until the adjuster has seen them. If many homes in your area were hit, roofers may be booked for weeks, so getting on a schedule early helps.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does Hail Damage Roof Repair Cost? (updated Jul 20, 2026)
  2. Angi: How Much Does Roof Repair Cost? (updated Aug 3, 2026)

Roofing contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 1,413 roofing contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston4584.830,851
Dallas2214.616,129
San Antonio2494.622,474
Austin2004.817,830
Fort Worth1894.811,127
El Paso964.44,730

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local roofing contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

More roofing costs