Roofing prices, sourced

Roofing cost · Roof Repair

Roof Inspection Cost

Updated October 2026 · 6 published sources listed at the end

The answer: A roof inspection costs about $257 on average, and most homeowners pay $125 to $392, according to Angi. A standard physical inspection costs $75 to $200, a drone inspection $150 to $400 and an infrared inspection $400 to $600. HomeGuide lists roof inspections at $100 to $400. Some roofers inspect for free when bidding on work.

Roof inspection$125–$392
National average$257
Sources checked6

Angi puts the national average roof inspection at $257, based on 2,573 projects, with most homeowners paying $125 to $392. The full range is $75 to $1,200, depending on roof size, pitch and the type of inspection.

Cost by inspection type

Inspection Cost (Angi)
Physical (on the roof) $75 – $200
Roof certification $75 – $200
Drone $150 – $400
Infrared $400 – $600

Free inspections

Angi notes some roofing contractors offer basic inspections for free before quoting work, but free inspections during the estimate process may be less thorough.

Roof material

Angi says slate roofs cost more to inspect than asphalt shingles because they require specialized expertise.

Other sources

HomeGuide's leak repair guide lists a roof inspection at $100 to $400. Angi's roof repair guide lists $75 to $600, and its hail damage guide $125 to $600.

When to get one

See roof repair cost and hail damage roof repair cost.

Cost by roof size

Roof size Cost (Angi)
1,000 sq ft $75 – $210
1,700 sq ft $125 – $357
2,000 sq ft $150 – $420
3,000 sq ft $225 – $630
3,500 sq ft $265 – $735

Cost by region

Region Cost (Angi)
Southwest $130 – $160
Southeast $190 – $200
Eastern Seaboard $170 – $370
Pacific Northwest $220 – $420
West Coast $250 – $1,200

Add-ons

An attic inspection adds $200 to $500. Drone or infrared inspections can cost two to six times a standard physical inspection (Angi).

What happens after

Angi lists typical roof repairs at $400 to $1,800, serious structural work at more than $7,000, and roof replacement at about $9,000 on average.

Standard inspections by size

Angi says standard inspections priced by square footage usually fall at $125 to $360, and that roof certifications run $75 to $200.

Inspection as part of a replacement

Angi's roof replacement guide lists a roof inspection at about $240 on average, and its metal roof guide about $250. Angi's hail guide lists a hail damage inspection at $125 to $600.

What a roof inspection covers

A roof inspection looks at the roof surface, flashing, vents, gutters, chimneys and skylights. Many inspectors also check the attic for leaks, ventilation problems and damaged decking. A good inspection ends with a written report and photos.

Types of inspections

More on when to get one

What affects the price

Free vs. paid inspections

Free inspections from roofing companies can be useful, but the inspector may also be the one selling the repair. For an independent opinion, consider a paid inspection from someone who does not do roof work.

Questions to ask

  1. Will you go on the roof and into the attic?
  2. Will I get a written report with photos?
  3. Do you also sell roofing work?

In Texas

After a storm, roofing companies in Texas may be very busy. Getting a baseline inspection before storm season makes it easier to show what changed if you later file an insurance claim.

What an inspector looks at

On the roof: shingles or other roofing for damage, wear and granule loss; flashing at chimneys, walls, skylights and valleys; vent boots and pipes; ridge and hip caps; gutters and downspouts; and signs of sagging.

In the attic: the underside of the roof decking for stains, rot and daylight; insulation for moisture; ventilation; and signs of pests.

Inside the house: ceilings and walls below the roof for water stains.

The inspector should provide a written report with photos and an estimate of the roof's remaining life.

Drone and satellite inspections

Some inspectors use drones to photograph roofs that are steep or unsafe to walk on. Drones give a good overview and can spot missing shingles and obvious damage, but they cannot feel for soft spots or check under shingles. For detailed assessments, especially for insurance claims, a hands-on inspection is often still needed.

Inspections before buying a home

A general home inspection includes a basic look at the roof, but home inspectors may not walk on it. If the roof is older or the home inspector notes concerns, a dedicated roof inspection by a roofer gives more detail and helps with negotiations.

Certifications for insurance

In some areas, insurers ask for a roof certification or a wind mitigation inspection to set premiums or renew policies. These inspections document the roof's condition, age and features like secondary water barriers and roof-to-wall connections.

Free inspections from contractors

Many roofers offer free inspections, especially after storms. They can be useful, but keep in mind that the roofer may also be selling repairs. A paid inspection from an independent inspector may give a more neutral assessment.

Inspect your roof every year or two and after major storms.

Ask the inspector to rank repairs by urgency, so you know what to fix first and what can wait.

Inspection timing and roof age

Roofs nearing the end of their expected life benefit most from regular inspections. An inspection can show whether the roof has a few more years with repairs or should be planned for replacement. That gives you time to budget and to schedule the work in good weather instead of after a failure. Keep each report with your home records. Comparing reports from year to year shows how quickly the roof is aging. Note any repairs made between inspections.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does a Roof Inspection Cost? (updated Sep 23, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does It Cost to Repair a Roof Leak? (Feb 9, 2026)
  3. Angi: How Much Does Roof Repair Cost? (updated Aug 3, 2026)
  4. Angi: How Much Does Hail Damage Roof Repair Cost? (updated Jul 20, 2026)
  5. Angi: How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? (updated Mar 5, 2026)
  6. Angi: How Much Does a Metal Roof Cost? (updated Sep 25, 2026)

Roofing contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 1,413 roofing contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston4584.830,851
Dallas2214.616,129
San Antonio2494.622,474
Austin2004.817,830
Fort Worth1894.811,127
El Paso964.44,730

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local roofing contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

More roofing costs