Roofing prices, sourced

Roofing cost · Roof Repair

Roof Leak Repair Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

The answer: Repairing a minor roof leak with no water damage costs $150 to $1,000, according to HomeGuide. Leaks that have caused some water damage cost $1,000 to $3,000, and major leaks with structural or interior damage $3,000 to $6,000 or more. Angi puts typical leak repairs at $360 to $1,550.

Typical roof leak repair$360–$1,550
Sources checked2

Angi puts a typical roof leak repair at $360 to $1,550. HomeGuide prices leaks by how much damage they have done.

Cost by severity

Severity Cost (HomeGuide)
Minor, no water damage $150 – $1,000
Moderate, some water damage $1,000 – $3,000
Major, structural or interior damage $3,000 – $6,000+
Ice dam leak repair and restoration $1,500 – $5,000+

Cost by where the leak is

Leak source Cost (HomeGuide)
Roof vent $100 – $500
Shingles (up to 25) $100 – $300
Chimney, minor cracks or flashing $150 – $700
Skylight $225 – $800
Cracked pipe vent boot $250 – $600 (up to $1,500+)
Valley $300 – $1,500 (up to $6,000+)
Chimney, major (crown replacement) $1,000 – $3,500
Skylight replacement $800 – $2,400

See chimney repair cost and skylight installation cost.

Finding the leak

HomeGuide lists a roof inspection at $100 to $400; Angi lists $75 to $600. See roof inspection cost.

After-hours calls

HomeGuide notes roofers typically charge extra for work outside business hours. Angi lists emergency service at $100 to $300 or more on top of the repair.

Repair or replace?

For an older roof with several leaks, compare against roof replacement cost.

Angi's repair figures

Repair Cost (Angi)
Vent repair $75 – $250
Hole patching $100 – $1,000
Flashing $200 – $500
Skylight leak $300 – $800
Ice dam removal $500 – $700

Angi's average repair by roof material ranges from $400 for flat, foam or single-ply roofs to $975 for asphalt shingles and $1,800 for slate.

Labor and timing

Roofing contractors charge $45 to $75 per hour (Angi). Winter repairs can cost up to twice as much, and building permits for repairs run $70 to $250.

Leaks from the roof edge and gutters

Angi lists soffit and fascia repair at $600 to $6,000 and gutter repair at $240 to $480, and puts a sagging roof section at $1,500 to $1,700. For a leak caused by a damaged truss, Angi's range is $500 to $5,000. A roof warranty from a contractor costs $45 to $180 a year (Angi).

Cost by repair area (Angi)

A repair covering 100 sq ft runs $350 to $1,200, and 200 sq ft runs $700 to $2,400.

Where roof leaks usually start

Why leaks are hard to find

Water often travels along rafters or decking before it drips. A stain on the ceiling may be far from the actual leak. Roofers trace leaks by checking the attic, looking for wet wood and testing suspect areas with water.

What to do right away

  1. Put a bucket under the drip and move valuables.
  2. If water is pooling in the ceiling, a small hole can let it drain in a controlled way.
  3. Take photos for your records and insurance.
  4. Call a roofer. Avoid walking on a wet roof yourself.

What affects the price

Questions to ask

  1. What caused the leak, and how did you find it?
  2. Will you guarantee the repair?
  3. Is there other damage on the roof I should know about?

In Texas

Sudden heavy rain during Texas storms can reveal weak spots that stayed dry during light rain. Check the attic after a big storm, especially around vents and chimneys.

Where leaks usually come from

Flashing. Chimneys, skylights, walls, dormers and valleys are sealed with flashing. When flashing loosens, rusts or the sealant fails, water gets in.

Plumbing vent boots. The rubber collar around vent pipes cracks with age and sun exposure, a very common cause of leaks.

Damaged shingles. Missing, cracked or lifted shingles expose the underlayment.

Exposed nails. Nails that back out lift shingles and create small holes.

Ice dams in cold climates push water under shingles at the roof edge.

Condensation in poorly ventilated attics can drip and look like a leak.

Steps a roofer takes to find a leak

  1. Look inside. Check the attic above the stain for wet wood, stains and damp insulation, following the water trail uphill.
  2. Inspect the roof above that area, focusing on penetrations, flashing and damaged shingles.
  3. Water test. If the source is not obvious, run water over sections of the roof, starting low and moving up, while someone watches inside.
  4. Repair and recheck after the next rain.

Finding the leak is often the hardest part of the job, which is why some roofers charge for diagnosis.

What to do when the roof starts leaking

Avoid going on the roof in rain or wind.

Damage behind the leak

A small leak can cause damage that is not visible right away: wet insulation that loses its effectiveness, rotting roof decking, mold growth and stained or sagging drywall. After the roof is repaired, check the attic and ceiling for damage that needs drying or replacement.

Repair or replace

A single leak on a roof that is otherwise in good condition is usually worth repairing. Multiple leaks, widespread damage or a roof near the end of its life may mean replacement is the better value.

Check the attic after storms.

Wet insulation should be replaced.

Ask how long the repair is guaranteed.

Insurance and leaks

Sudden storm damage that causes a leak may be covered. Slow leaks from wear usually are not. Report storm damage quickly. Keep photos and invoices for any claim, and note the date the leak first appeared. Insurers often ask when the leak started. Keep notes on it.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does It Cost to Repair a Roof Leak? (Feb 9, 2026)
  2. Angi: How Much Does Roof Repair Cost? (updated Aug 3, 2026)

Roofing contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 1,413 roofing contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston4584.830,851
Dallas2214.616,129
San Antonio2494.622,474
Austin2004.817,830
Fort Worth1894.811,127
El Paso964.44,730

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local roofing contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

More roofing costs