Roofing prices, sourced

Roofing cost · Chimneys & Skylights

Skylight Installation Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

The answer: Installing a new skylight costs $1,600 to $4,200, with a national average of about $2,900, according to HomeGuide. Fixed skylights run $1,500 to $4,000 installed and venting models $1,600 to $4,700. A tubular sun tunnel costs only $500 to $1,000. Replacing an existing skylight costs $800 to $2,400.

New skylight, installed$1,600–$4,200
National average$2,900
Sources checked2

HomeGuide puts a new skylight at $1,600 to $4,200 installed, with a national average of $2,900.

Cost by skylight type

Type Unit only Installed
Tubular sun tunnel $150 – $500 $500 – $1,000
Fixed $150 – $800 $1,500 – $4,000
Venting $300 – $2,000 $1,600 – $4,700
Solar-powered venting $1,100 – $2,000 $2,400 – $4,700

Source: HomeGuide.

Velux

HomeGuide lists Velux fixed or venting skylights at $1,350 to $5,400 installed, with the roof window unit at $150 to $2,000.

Labor and replacement

Item Cost (HomeGuide)
Installation labor $1,200 – $3,200
Replacing an existing skylight $800 – $2,400
Skylight leak repair $225 – $800

HomeGuide notes modifying the roof opening has a wide cost range.

See roof replacement cost. For leaking skylights, see roof leak repair cost.

Cost by size

Size (W x H) Unit only Installed
21" x 38" $200 – $1,200 $1,400 – $4,100
21" x 46" $300 – $1,300 $1,500 – $4,200
30" x 30" $250 – $1,300 $1,450 – $4,200
30" x 46" $400 – $1,400 $1,600 – $4,300
30" x 55" $500 – $1,500 $1,700 – $4,400
46" x 46" $500 – $1,600 $1,700 – $4,600

Source: HomeGuide.

Venting skylights

Manual-opening units cost $1,600 to $3,900 installed and electric ones $2,500 to $4,600 (HomeGuide).

Brands (unit only)

Velux $150 – $2,000, Fakro $220 – $3,500, Sun-Tek $30 – $475, SolaTube $140 – $500, Sunoptics $170 – $650.

Flat roofs and attics

A standard flat-roof skylight runs $2,100 to $4,800 installed, versus $1,600 to $4,200 on a pitched roof. When the light has to pass through an attic, expect $2,600 to $5,700.

Finishing inside

Item Cost (HomeGuide)
Drywall $1.50 – $3.50 per sq ft
Interior painting $1 – $3 per sq ft
Electrician (vented units) $100 – $350
Permits and inspection $100 – $500
Blinds $100 – $500

HomeGuide puts installation at 1 to 3 days for a new skylight and 3 to 5 hours for a replacement.

Lifespan and warranties

HomeGuide puts skylight lifespan at 15 to 40 years and warranties at 10 to 20 years.

Types of skylights

Where skylights work well

Skylights add daylight to rooms with few windows, such as hallways, bathrooms and kitchens. Placement matters: a skylight that faces strong afternoon sun can add heat and glare.

The biggest risk is leaks

Most skylight problems come from poor flashing. Many manufacturers sell flashing kits made for their skylights, and following the installation instructions closely is important for the warranty.

What affects the price

Questions to ask

  1. Are you using the manufacturer's flashing kit?
  2. What glass options reduce heat gain?
  3. Is this a good time to add a skylight, or should it wait for a roof replacement?

In Texas

Strong Texas sun can make skylights bring in more heat than expected. Look for low-E glass, consider shades, and think about placing skylights away from direct afternoon sun.

Fixed, venting and tubular skylights

Fixed skylights do not open. They bring in light and are the least expensive type.

Venting skylights open to release heat and moisture, which is useful in kitchens and bathrooms. They can be manual or electric, and some close automatically when they sense rain.

Tubular skylights use a small dome on the roof and a reflective tube to bring light into a room. They are cheaper to install, fit between rafters and work well in hallways, closets and small bathrooms where a full skylight is not practical.

Installation steps

For a standard skylight, the installer marks the location, cuts through the roof, frames the opening between rafters, installs the skylight with the manufacturer's flashing kit and underlayment, and reinstalls shingles around it. Inside, a light shaft is built through the attic to the ceiling, then drywalled, finished and painted. The light shaft is often a large part of the cost.

Preventing leaks

The flashing is the key to a skylight that does not leak. Manufacturer-designed flashing kits are made for the specific skylight and roof type and should always be used. Many leaks blamed on skylights are actually caused by improper flashing or condensation. Installing a skylight during a roof replacement is often the best time, because the flashing can be integrated with new roofing.

Heat and glare

Skylights can let in a lot of heat in sunny climates. Low-E glass, tinted glazing and shades reduce heat gain and glare. Placing skylights on north-facing roof slopes gives softer, steadier light with less heat. In cold climates, energy-efficient glazing reduces heat loss.

Condensation

Warm, moist indoor air can condense on skylight glass in cold weather, which can drip and look like a leak. Good ventilation in bathrooms and kitchens and insulated glazing reduce condensation.

Choosing a skylight location

Skylights work best in rooms that need daylight but lack windows, like bathrooms, hallways, stairwells and interior kitchens. Placement affects both light and heat. North-facing skylights give steady, cool light. South- and west-facing skylights bring in more heat and glare, which can be welcome in cold climates but uncomfortable in hot ones. A skylight near the roof ridge gives a shorter light shaft than one near the eaves, which can lower the cost of the interior finish.

Shades and blinds

Built-in shades or blinds reduce heat gain and glare and let you darken the room. Many venting skylights can be fitted with solar-powered or electric shades that work with a remote or a smart home system.

Replacing old skylights

Older skylights often leak, fog or lose efficiency. When replacing a skylight, it is often best to replace the flashing at the same time. If the roof is near the end of its life, consider replacing the skylight during the next roof replacement.

Ask about the flashing kit used. Factory kits last longest. They seal best. Using the matching kit also protects the warranty.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Skylight Cost to Install? (Aug 29, 2025)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does It Cost to Repair a Roof Leak? (Feb 9, 2026)

Roofing contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 1,413 roofing contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston4584.830,851
Dallas2214.616,129
San Antonio2494.622,474
Austin2004.817,830
Fort Worth1894.811,127
El Paso964.44,730

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local roofing contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

More roofing costs