Roofing prices, sourced

Roofing cost · Chimneys & Skylights

Chimney Sweep Cost

Updated October 2026 · 4 published sources listed at the end

The answer: A chimney sweep costs about $254 to $275 on average, according to Angi and HomeGuide, with most cleanings between $129 and $381. Gas fireplaces cost less, about $80 to $150. A Level 1 inspection runs $100 to $300, Level 2 $250 to $600, and a Level 3 inspection can cost $500 to $5,000. HomeGuide recommends sweeping once or twice a year.

Chimney sweep$129–$381
National average$254
Sources checked4

Angi puts the national average chimney sweep at $254, with most homeowners paying $129 to $381. HomeGuide's range is $150 to $375, with a national average of $275.

Cost by fireplace type

Fireplace HomeGuide Angi
Gas fireplace $80 – $150 $80 – $130
Prefabricated chimney $90 – $175 –
Pellet stove $130 – $300 (wood or pellet) $130 – $200
Wood stove $130 – $300 $150 – $300
Wood-burning masonry fireplace $150 – $375 –

Inspection levels

Level HomeGuide Angi
Level 1 $100 – $250 $160 – $300
Level 2 $250 – $600 $260 – $460
Level 3 $900 – $5,000 $500 – $800

How often

HomeGuide says to sweep your chimney 1 to 2 times a year. Angi advises cleaning when creosote buildup reaches ⅛ inch.

When a sweep finds problems

For repair prices, see chimney repair cost and chimney liner cost.

Cost by number of flues

Flues Cost (HomeGuide)
1 $100 – $250
2 $250 – $400
3 $400 – $700

Common follow-up work

Service Cost (HomeGuide)
Chimney sealing $150 – $400
Crown repair $150 – $1,500
Cap replacement $200 – $850
Repair $200 – $850
Roof repair around chimney $200 – $1,200+
Repointing $500 – $2,500
Animal removal $600 – $1,500
Chimney rebuild $1,000 – $3,500
Liner installation $1,500 – $4,000
Fireplace and chimney removal $3,000 – $6,000

Overall range

HomeGuide's full range runs from $80 for a simple gas fireplace to $700 for a three-flue chimney. Angi's chimney repair guide lists an annual sweep at $130 to $380.

Sweep vs. repair budget

HomeGuide's chimney repair guide groups minor repairs, such as a new cap, small crown fixes and small cracks, at $200 to $850, and moderate work like repointing, waterproofing or flashing repair at $500 to $2,500. Angi puts the national average chimney repair at $455. A basic inspection on its own runs $100 to $300 in HomeGuide's repair guide, and a comprehensive structural inspection more than $1,000. HomeGuide's example: a $200 repair caught at a sweep can prevent a $2,000 repair later.

What a chimney sweep does

A chimney sweep removes soot and creosote from the flue, firebox and smoke chamber. Creosote is a tar-like byproduct of burning wood. It builds up inside the chimney and can catch fire.

Sweep vs. inspection

Many companies offer both. A sweeping cleans the chimney, while an inspection checks its condition. Chimney inspections are often described in three levels:

Signs your chimney needs cleaning

What affects the price

Questions to ask

  1. Are you certified as a chimney sweep?
  2. Will you provide a written report and photos?
  3. How do you protect the room from soot?

In Texas

With mild winters, many Texas fireplaces are used lightly, but they still need checking. Animals and birds may also nest in unused chimneys, so a sweep before the first fire of the year is a good idea.

What creosote is

When wood burns, it releases smoke, vapors and unburned particles that condense on the cooler walls of the chimney as creosote. It builds up in layers and is highly flammable. A thin, flaky layer is easier to remove. A thick, tarry or glazed layer is harder to clean and more dangerous, and may need special removal products or tools. Burning wet or unseasoned wood, burning small, smoldering fires and having a liner that is too large all increase creosote buildup.

Burning habits that keep the chimney cleaner

How often to sweep

The National Fire Protection Association recommends that chimneys, fireplaces and vents be inspected at least once a year and cleaned as needed. Heavy users of wood stoves may need cleaning more than once a season. Gas fireplaces produce less soot but still need inspection, because the vents can be blocked by nests, debris or deteriorated parts.

What happens during a sweep

The sweep lays down drop cloths, sets up a vacuum to control dust, and uses brushes and rods to clean the flue from the top, the bottom or both. The smoke chamber, smoke shelf and firebox are cleaned. The damper is checked. Many sweeps also do a basic visual inspection and point out problems such as cracked tiles, a missing cap or damaged masonry.

Signs of a chimney fire

Loud popping or roaring, dense smoke and a strong hot smell can signal a chimney fire. Some chimney fires are slow-burning and go unnoticed. After a suspected chimney fire, stop using the fireplace and have a Level 2 inspection before using it again.

Gas fireplaces and inserts should be inspected each year. Technicians check the vent, burner, pilot or igniter, glass and gaskets.

Animals and blockages

Birds, squirrels and raccoons often nest in chimneys that lack a cap, especially in spring. Nests block the flue and can catch fire or push smoke and carbon monoxide back into the house. Some birds, like chimney swifts, are protected by federal law, so removal may have to wait until they leave after nesting season. A sweep can remove nests when it is allowed and install a cap with a mesh screen to keep animals out. Leaves and debris can also collect at the smoke shelf, which the sweep clears during cleaning.

Choosing a chimney sweep

Look for a sweep certified by the Chimney Safety Institute of America (CSIA) or a similar program, with insurance and good local reviews. Be cautious of very cheap offers that lead to high-pressure sales for repairs. Ask for photos or video of any problem the sweep says needs fixing.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Chimney Sweep Cost? (Feb 9, 2026)
  2. Angi: How Much Does a Chimney Sweep Cost? (updated Jul 10, 2026)
  3. Angi: How Much Does Chimney Repair Cost? (updated Oct 6, 2026)
  4. HomeGuide: How Much Does Chimney Repair Cost? (Jan 22, 2026)

Roofing contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 1,413 roofing contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston4584.830,851
Dallas2214.616,129
San Antonio2494.622,474
Austin2004.817,830
Fort Worth1894.811,127
El Paso964.44,730

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local roofing contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

More roofing costs