Roofing prices, sourced

Roofing cost · Chimneys & Skylights

Chimney Repair Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

The answer: Chimney repairs cost $455 on average, with common problems costing $160 to $750, according to Angi. HomeGuide puts minor repairs at $200 to $850, moderate repairs at $500 to $2,500 and major work at $1,000 to $7,000. Rebuilding a chimney costs $4,000 to $15,000. A basic chimney inspection runs $100 to $300.

Common chimney repair$160–$750
National average$455
Sources checked2

Angi puts the national average chimney repair at $455, with common problems costing $160 to $750. HomeGuide groups repairs by size.

Cost by repair size

Repair Cost (HomeGuide)
Minor $200 – $850
Moderate $500 – $2,500
Major $1,000 – $7,000
Rebuild or replacement $4,000 – $15,000

Cost by repair type

Repair HomeGuide Angi
Sealing / waterproofing $150 – $820+ $150 – $500 (sealing)
Small brick cracks $150 – $500 –
Chimney cap $200 – $850 about $300
Crown repair $200 – $700+ $150 – $350
Flashing $300 – $1,800 –
Tuckpointing / repointing $500 – $2,500 $500 – $2,500
Crown replacement $1,000 – $3,000 up to $3,000
Brick replacement or spalling $1,000 – $3,500 –
Liner $1,500 – $7,000 $625 – $7,000
Partial rebuild $1,000 – $5,000+ $1,000 – $5,000
Full rebuild $4,000 – $15,000 $10,000 – $15,000

The crown is the concrete slab on top of the chimney; the cap covers the flue opening. Tuckpointing replaces worn mortar between bricks. Flashing seals the joint between the chimney and the roof.

Inspection

Inspection Cost (HomeGuide)
Basic $100 – $300
Comprehensive (structural) over $1,000

For cleaning, see chimney sweep cost. For liner prices, see chimney liner cost. If water is coming in around the chimney, see roof leak repair cost.

Cost by chimney type

Chimney HomeGuide Angi
Brick / masonry $300 – $1,500 $300 – $15,000
Metal / prefabricated $250 – $1,200 $250 – $1,200
Stucco $900 – $4,000 $900 – $4,000

More repair prices

Repair Cost
Wood rot (Angi) $100 – $300; large areas $2,500 – $4,000
Parging (Angi) $1,000 – $2,000
Repointing per sq ft (Angi) $4 – $25
Leaning chimney (HomeGuide) $2,000 – $4,000
Smoke chamber parging (HomeGuide) $800 – $2,000+

Rebuild costs (Angi)

Part Cost
Chimney stack $150 per linear ft
Hauling and disposal $1,000 – $1,600
Fireplace $390 – $2,000
Prefab removal $600 – $2,500
New prefab model $700 – $7,200

Labor and permits

Labor runs $50 to $200 per hour, up to $300 for emergencies (HomeGuide). Permits run $50 to $200 (HomeGuide) or $150 to $2,000 for partial or full replacement (Angi). HomeGuide says repointing labor is about 90% of that job's cost.

Common chimney problems

Why water is the main enemy

Most chimney repairs start with water. Once water gets into the masonry, it slowly breaks down mortar and brick. Fixing small leaks early is far less costly than rebuilding part of the chimney later.

What affects the price

Repair or rebuild?

Small cracks and loose mortar can usually be repaired. If the chimney leans, has widespread brick damage, or is loose at the top, a partial or full rebuild may be safer.

Questions to ask

  1. What is causing the damage, and will this repair fix the cause?
  2. Will you match the brick and mortar color?
  3. Do you also check the flashing and cap?

In Texas

Heavy storms in Texas can damage chimney caps, crowns and flashing. After a hailstorm, check the chimney along with the roof, because damage there is easy to miss from the ground.

The parts of a chimney that fail

Crown. The concrete or mortar slab at the top of the chimney sheds water away from the flue. Cracks in the crown let water into the chimney. Small cracks can be sealed; badly damaged crowns are rebuilt.

Cap. A metal cap covers the flue opening, keeping out rain, animals and debris. Missing or damaged caps are a common cause of water damage and animal entry.

Flashing. Metal flashing seals the joint where the chimney meets the roof. Failed flashing is one of the most frequent causes of leaks around chimneys.

Mortar joints. Mortar wears out faster than brick. Crumbling joints are repaired by tuckpointing, where old mortar is ground out and replaced.

Bricks. Bricks can crack or spall, where the face flakes off, usually because water got in and froze or salts built up.

Liner and flue tiles. The inside of the chimney can crack, especially after a chimney fire.

Water is the main enemy

Most chimney damage comes from water. Water soaks into brick and mortar, and in cold climates it freezes and expands, breaking the masonry apart. It can also rust the damper, damage the liner and leak into the attic or walls. Keeping water out with a good crown, cap and flashing prevents most major repairs. A breathable masonry water repellent can also help, but it should be a product designed for chimneys, since sealants that trap moisture can make damage worse.

Chimney inspection levels

Chimney inspections follow three levels set out in NFPA 211:

Choosing a chimney professional

Look for certification from the Chimney Safety Institute of America (CSIA) or a similar organization, proof of insurance and references. Ask for photos or video of the problems they find.

Schedule repairs in warm, dry weather.

A breathable masonry water repellent can help keep moisture out of brick.

For major repairs like a rebuild, a second inspection from another certified professional is reasonable.

Repairs before a home sale

Buyers and inspectors often look closely at chimneys. A Level 2 inspection with a camera scan documents the flue's condition, and fixing the crown, cap and flashing before listing removes common negotiating points. Bringing those records to the closing table can also reassure buyers about the fireplace.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does Chimney Repair Cost? (updated Oct 6, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Chimney Repair Cost? (Jan 22, 2026)

Roofing contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 1,413 roofing contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston4584.830,851
Dallas2214.616,129
San Antonio2494.622,474
Austin2004.817,830
Fort Worth1894.811,127
El Paso964.44,730

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local roofing contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

More roofing costs