Roofing prices, sourced

Roofing cost · Chimneys & Skylights

Chimney Liner Cost

Updated October 2026 · 4 published sources listed at the end

The answer: Installing a chimney liner costs about $2,500 on average, and most homeowners pay $1,500 to $5,000, according to Angi. Labor alone runs $400 to $1,250. Stainless steel liners cost about $65 per square foot, cast-in-place about $25 and clay about $10. HomeGuide lists liner work at $1,500 to $7,000.

Chimney liner, installed$1,500–$5,000
National average$2,500
Sources checked4

Angi puts installation at $2,500 on average, with most homeowners paying $1,500 to $5,000.

Cost by liner type

Liner Price (Angi)
Clay about $10 per sq ft
Cast-in-place about $25 per sq ft
Stainless steel about $65 per sq ft
Aluminum $100 – $300

Angi's materials range is $10 to $300 per square foot, depending on type.

Labor

Angi lists labor from a local chimney pro at $400 to $1,250.

Other estimates

HomeGuide's chimney repair guide lists a liner at $1,500 to $7,000 (and $900 to $7,000 in another section). Angi's chimney repair guide lists installation at $625 to $7,000.

When you need one

HomeGuide lists a Level 2 chimney inspection at $250 to $600. See chimney sweep cost.

Before the liner goes in

Angi lists a professional sweep before installation at about $255 and a chimney inspection at about $450. Standard flues are 6 to 8 inches across, and Angi notes a permit may be required depending on where you live.

Liner vs. other chimney work

Job Cost
Liner installation (HomeGuide sweep guide) $1,500 – $4,000
Liner replacement (HomeGuide repair guide) $1,500 – $7,000
Flue tile repair, a few tiles (HomeGuide) $200 – $400
Flue tile repair (HomeGuide) $65 – $100 per sq ft
Smoke chamber parging (HomeGuide) $800 – $2,000+
Chimney cap replacement (HomeGuide) $200 – $850
Chimney sealing (HomeGuide) $150 – $400

Labor rates

HomeGuide lists chimney labor at $50 to $200 per hour, rising to $300 per hour for emergency repairs. Angi's liner guide puts labor for a liner job at $400 to $1,250.

Inspection levels

A Level 1 inspection runs $100 to $250, Level 2 $250 to $600 and Level 3 $900 to $5,000 (HomeGuide). A Level 2 inspection includes a video scan of the flue.

Liner material vs. fireplace type

Angi notes that stainless steel liners work for both wood and gas fireplaces, aluminum liners for gas only, clay liners for wood, and cast-in-place liners for both.

Rebuild instead of reline

When the flue is beyond relining, Angi's chimney repair guide lists a full chimney replacement at $10,000 to $15,000 and a chimney stack rebuild at about $150 per linear foot.

What a chimney liner does

A chimney liner is a protective channel inside the chimney. It carries smoke and combustion gases up and out, protects the masonry from heat and corrosive byproducts, and helps prevent heat from reaching nearby wood framing.

Why liners need repair or replacement

Types of liners

What affects the price

Questions to ask

  1. Did you inspect the liner with a camera, and can I see the footage?
  2. Is the liner sized for the appliance it serves?
  3. Is insulation included?

In Texas

Many Texas homes use fireplaces only a few times a year, so liner damage can go unnoticed for a long time. A camera inspection before the first fire of the season is a good habit, especially in an older home.

Why the liner must match the appliance

A chimney liner must be the right size and material for the appliance that vents through it. A liner that is too large lets exhaust gases cool and condense, which leads to creosote buildup in wood-burning systems and acidic condensation in gas systems. A liner that is too small cannot carry exhaust out fast enough, which can push smoke or carbon monoxide back into the house. This is why switching from a wood stove to a gas insert, or from an old furnace to a new one, often requires a new liner sized for the new appliance.

Signs your liner needs attention

A chimney professional can inspect the liner with a camera to see its condition along the full height.

Stainless steel liners

Stainless steel liners are common for relining because they can be installed through the top of an existing chimney without major masonry work. They come in rigid and flexible forms. Insulating the liner, usually with a wrap or poured insulation, keeps exhaust gases warm so they draft better and form less creosote or condensation. Insulation may also be required to meet the liner's safety listing.

Cast-in-place liners

A cast-in-place liner is created by pouring a cement-like mixture around a form inside the chimney. It can seal small cracks and add strength to an old chimney. It is usually more expensive than stainless steel and is chosen when the chimney structure needs reinforcement.

Inspections after relining

After installation, the chimney professional should inspect the liner and confirm it is connected properly to the appliance. Annual inspections are recommended by the National Fire Protection Association for chimneys and vents in use.

Some cities require a permit for relining.

Add a cap when relining.

Stainless steel liners often carry long manufacturer warranties. Ask what is covered.

How long relining takes

Many stainless steel relining jobs are completed in a single day. Cast-in-place liners and chimneys that need repairs first take longer. Rain caps with spark arrestor screens keep water, animals and debris out of the new liner, and a top plate seals the gap between the liner and the old flue so rain cannot run down the outside of the liner.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does a Chimney Liner Cost? (updated Sep 21, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Chimney Repair Cost? (Jan 22, 2026)
  3. Angi: How Much Does Chimney Repair Cost? (updated Oct 6, 2026)
  4. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Chimney Sweep Cost? (Feb 9, 2026)

Roofing contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 1,413 roofing contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston4584.830,851
Dallas2214.616,129
San Antonio2494.622,474
Austin2004.817,830
Fort Worth1894.811,127
El Paso964.44,730

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local roofing contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

More roofing costs