Roofing prices, sourced

Roofing cost · Roof Replacement

Roof Replacement Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

The answer: Replacing a roof costs about $9,609 on average, according to Angi, and $10,800 according to HomeGuide. Most homeowners pay $5,700 to $16,000 for an asphalt shingle roof, or about $3 to $6 per square foot installed. Metal, tile and slate cost much more. Tear-off, new decking, a steep pitch and permits add to the price.

Roof replacement, installed$5,700–$16,000
National average$9,609
Sources checked3

Angi puts the national average roof replacement at $9,609. HomeGuide's national average is $10,800, with most jobs between $5,700 and $16,000.

Cost by material

Material Installed per sq ft (HomeGuide) Total (Angi)
Asphalt shingles $3 – $6 $5,800 – $20,000
Flat roof $3 – $11 –
Metal $5 – $16 $5,700 – $25,000
Wood shakes $7 – $15 $16,000 – $27,000
Tile $7 – $25 $8,500 – $26,400
Slate / stone $10 – $30 $5,800 – $30,000

See asphalt shingle roof cost, metal roof cost and flat roof replacement cost.

Cost by house size

House size Total (HomeGuide)
1,000 sq ft $3,500 – $6,700
1,500 sq ft $5,000 – $10,100
2,000 sq ft $6,700 – $13,400
2,500 sq ft $8,500 – $16,800
3,000 sq ft $10,100 – $20,100
4,000 sq ft $13,400 – $26,800

Cost by roof area

Roof area Total (Angi)
1,120 sq ft $4,900 – $12,300
1,565 sq ft $6,800 – $17,200
2,235 sq ft $9,700 – $24,600
3,130 sq ft $13,600 – $34,400

What's in the price

Item Cost (HomeGuide)
Tear-off of old roof $1 – $5 per sq ft
New decking, if needed $2 – $5 per sq ft
Labor $1.50 – $3.00 per sq ft
Permits $100 – $500

Angi lists permits at $100 to $1,400, a steep pitch at $1,000 to $3,000 extra, and roofing crews at $40 to $90 per hour per worker. For per-square pricing, see roofing cost per square foot.

Repair or replace?

Angi puts the average roof repair at $1,174. See roof repair cost.

Insurance

For storm damage, see hail damage roof repair cost.

More roof sizes (Angi)

Roof area Cost
1,340 sq ft $5,800 – $14,700
1,800 sq ft $8,800 – $22,100
2,685 sq ft $11,700 – $29,500
3,580 sq ft $15,600 – $39,400

Labor and fees (Angi)

Item Cost
Roofing crew $40 – $90 per hour per worker
General contractor 15% – 25% of the job
Steep pitch $1,000 – $3,000 extra
Permits $100 – $1,400
Contractor warranty $500 – $2,000
Manufacturer warranty, if extra $500 – $5,000+

Material lifespan (HomeGuide)

Asphalt shingles last 15 to 20 years, architectural shingles 20 to 30, wood shakes 25 to 30, metal 30 to 80, and tile or slate up to 200.

More on repair or replace

Angi's rule of thumb: if a repair costs 50% or more of a replacement, replace the roof. It estimates a new roof recoups 20% to 50% of its cost at resale, depending on the local market.

Signs it is time to replace a roof

What a replacement includes

A full replacement usually includes removing the old roof, inspecting and repairing decking, installing underlayment, flashing, drip edge, new roofing material, ridge caps and ventilation. Cleanup and disposal should be part of the quote.

Overlay vs. tear-off

Some codes allow a second layer of shingles over the first. It costs less, but it hides deck problems, adds weight and can shorten the life of the new roof. A full tear-off is usually the better choice.

What affects the price

Questions to ask

  1. Is the quote for a full tear-off?
  2. How do you price decking replacement?
  3. What warranties cover the materials and the workmanship?
  4. Will you pull the permit?

In Texas

Texas roofs face hail, wind and long, hot summers. Many homeowners compare impact-resistant shingles and metal roofing. If insurance is paying for the replacement, ask the roofer to work from the adjuster's estimate and explain any differences in writing.

How a replacement day goes

  1. Protection. The crew covers landscaping, sets tarps and places a dumpster.
  2. Tear-off. Old shingles, underlayment and flashing are removed down to the decking.
  3. Deck inspection and repair. Damaged or rotted decking is replaced.
  4. Underlayment and drip edge. New underlayment, ice and water shield where needed, and drip edge are installed.
  5. Flashing and vents. New flashing and vents are installed.
  6. Shingles. Shingles are installed from the bottom up, followed by ridge cap.
  7. Cleanup. Debris is removed, and magnets are used to pick up nails from the yard and driveway.
  8. Final inspection.

Many homes are reroofed in one or two days, although larger or complex roofs take longer.

Preparing your home

Roof warranties

Roofs have two types of warranties: the manufacturer's warranty on materials and the contractor's warranty on workmanship. Workmanship issues, like improper nailing or flashing, are not covered by the manufacturer. Ask for both warranties in writing and register the roof with the manufacturer if required.

Financing and insurance

If the replacement is due to storm damage, insurance may cover part or all of it, minus the deductible. If it is due to age, it is usually not covered. Some contractors offer financing for roof replacements.

Get several quotes and check licenses, insurance and reviews. Ask for local references.

Upgrades worth considering

Replacement is the best time to add features that are hard to add later. Better attic ventilation, such as a continuous ridge vent and clear soffit intake, helps the new shingles last. Ice and water shield in valleys and around penetrations adds protection against wind-driven rain. Impact-resistant shingles may lower insurance premiums in hail-prone areas. Upgrading flashing and pipe boots to longer-lasting materials prevents common leaks. Ask the roofer to price these options separately so you can choose.

Ask for the final invoice to list all materials. Keep it with the warranty. Store the invoice, warranty and product details together. Buyers often ask for these documents, so keeping them in one folder saves time later.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? (updated Mar 5, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Roof Replacement Cost? (Nov 7, 2025)
  3. HomeGuide: How Much Do Roofing Materials Cost? (Nov 7, 2025)

Roofing contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 1,413 roofing contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston4584.830,851
Dallas2214.616,129
San Antonio2494.622,474
Austin2004.817,830
Fort Worth1894.811,127
El Paso964.44,730

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local roofing contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

More roofing costs