Roofing prices, sourced

Roofing cost · Roof Replacement

Roof Shingle Prices

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

The answer: Asphalt 3-tab shingles cost $27 to $45 per bundle, or $80 to $130 per square (100 sq ft), according to HomeGuide. Architectural shingles cost $33 to $85 per bundle, or $100 to $250 per square. One bundle of asphalt shingles covers 32 to 33 square feet, so you need about three bundles per square. Installation is extra.

Asphalt shingles, per square (materials)$80–$250
Sources checked2

These are material prices only, for budgeting or comparing quotes. Installed prices are on the roofing cost per square foot page.

Shingle prices

Shingle Per bundle Per square
Asphalt 3-tab $27 – $45 $80 – $130
Architectural $33 – $85 $100 – $250
Composite $75 – $140 $300 – $700
Metal shingle $100 – $200 $300 – $600
Solar shingle $330 – $850 $1,000 – $2,500

Source: HomeGuide, materials only.

How many bundles do you need?

HomeGuide says one bundle of asphalt or architectural shingles covers 32 to 33 square feet, which works out to about three bundles per roofing square (100 sq ft). Cedar shake bundles cover about 25 square feet, or four bundles per square.

Other roofing materials

Material Price (HomeGuide)
Underlayment $0.10 – $0.80 per sq ft
Decking / plywood $0.30 – $2.60 per sq ft
Nails and fasteners $0.03 – $0.40 per sq ft
Drip edge $0.50 – $1.00 per linear ft
Flashing $1.00 – $2.00 per linear ft
Ridge vent $2.00 – $3.00 per linear ft

Materials vs installed price

HomeGuide puts materials at $100 to $250 per square and labor at $150 to $300 per square, with tear-off adding $100 to $300 per square. Installed asphalt roofs cost $3 to $6 per square foot. See asphalt shingle roof cost.

Wood shakes and shingles

Type Per square Per bundle
Cedar / wood shingles $200 – $375 $50 – $95
Cedar / wood shakes $300 – $700 $75 – $175
Composite shakes $400 – $900 $130 – $300

Lifespan by shingle type

Asphalt 3-tab shingles last 15 to 20 years and architectural shingles 20 to 30 (HomeGuide).

Shingles for a whole roof (materials)

Roof size Shingle materials (HomeGuide)
1,000 sq ft $800 – $2,500
2,000 sq ft $1,600 – $5,000
3,000 sq ft $2,400 – $7,500

Installed accessories

Underlayment runs $0.75 to $4.00 per sq ft installed, decking $2.00 to $5.00 per sq ft, and drip edge $1.50 to $3.00 per linear ft (HomeGuide).

Cheapest options

HomeGuide names asphalt 3-tab as the cheapest sloped-roof material at $80 to $130 per square, and rolled asphalt as the cheapest for flat roofs at $15 to $50 per square.

What sets shingle prices

Bundles and squares

Shingles are sold in bundles. Several bundles cover one square, or 100 square feet. The exact number depends on the product, so check the packaging.

Material is only part of the cost

The price of shingles is usually a smaller share of a roofing job than labor, tear-off, underlayment, flashing and disposal. A cheaper shingle does not always mean a much cheaper roof.

Choosing a shingle

Questions to ask

  1. Which product line are you quoting?
  2. Does the warranty require specific accessories from the same brand?
  3. Are cool or reflective shingles available in the color I want?

In Texas

In hail-prone parts of Texas, many homeowners ask about impact-rated shingles. In the hottest areas, reflective granules can reduce how much heat the roof absorbs.

How shingles are priced

Shingles are usually sold by the bundle, and roofers price jobs by the square, which covers 100 square feet of roof. For many common architectural shingles, about three bundles cover one square, but this varies by product, so always check the package. Ridge cap, starter strips and hip shingles are sold separately.

Ordering the right amount

Roofers order extra material for waste, which comes from cutting shingles at valleys, hips, rakes and around penetrations. Simple roofs need less waste. Complex roofs with many angles need more. Roofers also include ridge and starter shingles in the order. Leftover bundles from the job can be kept for future repairs.

Factors that drive shingle prices

The full cost of materials

Shingles are only part of the material cost. A roof also needs underlayment, ice and water shield in some areas, drip edge, starter strips, ridge cap, flashing, vents, nails and sealant. When comparing quotes, check that all these items are included.

Matching shingles for repairs

Shingle colors and styles change over time, and older products may be discontinued. Even the same color can look different after years of weathering. When a repair is needed, keeping a few bundles from the original installation makes matching much easier.

Algae-resistant and cool roof shingles

Dark streaks on many roofs are caused by algae, which feeds on the limestone filler in shingles and thrives in warm, humid climates. Algae-resistant shingles have copper-coated granules that slow its growth. They cost slightly more but keep the roof looking clean longer, and many manufacturers include algae resistance in their warranties for a set number of years.

Cool roof shingles use reflective granules that bounce back more sunlight than standard shingles. They can lower attic temperatures and cooling costs in hot climates. Some cities and utilities offer incentives for cool roofs. They are available in many colors, though the lightest colors usually reflect the most.

Comparing shingle quotes

When comparing roofing quotes, make sure each one lists the same shingle brand and product line, the same underlayment, the same accessories and the same warranty. Two quotes for "architectural shingles" can be for very different products. Ask for the exact product name, color and the number of squares in writing.

Buying shingles yourself

Some homeowners buy shingles themselves to save money, but many roofers prefer to supply materials so they can stand behind the whole job, and some warranties require it. If you buy materials, confirm the quantities with the roofer and arrange delivery to the roof or a convenient spot.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Do Roofing Materials Cost? (Nov 7, 2025)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Roof Replacement Cost? (Nov 7, 2025)

Roofing contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 1,413 roofing contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston4584.830,851
Dallas2214.616,129
San Antonio2494.622,474
Austin2004.817,830
Fort Worth1894.811,127
El Paso964.44,730

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local roofing contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

More roofing costs