Roofing prices, sourced

Roofing cost · Roof Replacement

Flat Roof Replacement Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

The answer: Replacing a residential flat roof costs $3 to $11 per square foot installed, or $4,000 to $16,800 on average, according to HomeGuide. EPDM rubber and built-up roofs sit at the low end, while PVC costs the most. Tear-off adds $1 to $2 per square foot. Repairing a flat roof costs $300 to $1,100 on average.

Flat roof replacement$4,000–$16,800
Sources checked3

Flat and low-slope roofs use membranes or layered coatings instead of shingles. HomeGuide puts residential replacement at $3 to $11 per square foot installed, or $4,000 to $16,800 on average.

Cost by material

Material Per sq ft installed Total installed
Built-up (tar and gravel) $3.50 – $7.50 $4,500 – $12,600
EPDM (rubber) $3.50 – $10.00 $6,200 – $16,000
Spray foam $3.50 – $7.00 –
Modified bitumen $4.00 – $7.50 $4,900 – $14,600
TPO $4.00 – $10.00 $7,700 – $14,000
PVC $5.00 – $12.00 –

Source: HomeGuide.

EPDM is a rubber membrane. TPO and PVC are single-ply membranes. Modified bitumen is rolled asphalt, and built-up roofs layer tar and felt topped with gravel.

Tear-off and other costs

HomeGuide lists tear-off of a flat roof at $1 to $2 per square foot, including disposal. New decking, if the old one is rotted, costs $2 to $5 per square foot (HomeGuide roof replacement guide).

Repair instead

HomeGuide puts flat roof repair at $2.50 to $10.00 per square foot, or $300 to $1,100 on average. Angi's average repair cost for a flat, foam or single-ply roof is $400.

See roof repair cost and roof replacement cost.

Cost by roof size

Size Cost (HomeGuide)
800 sq ft $2,400 – $8,800
1,000 sq ft $3,000 – $11,000
1,500 sq ft $4,500 – $16,500
2,000 sq ft $6,000 – $22,000
3,000 sq ft $9,000 – $33,000

HomeGuide's national average is $10,800. Labor runs $2.00 to $4.50 per sq ft.

Garage flat roofs

Garage Cost (HomeGuide)
1-car $850 – $3,100
2-car $1,200 – $4,400
3-car $2,500 – $9,200

Other materials (installed per sq ft)

Rolled asphalt $2.00 – $5.00, fiberglass $3.50 – $7.50, metal $5.00 – $16.00, concrete $4.00 – $15.00.

Add-ons

Item Cost (HomeGuide)
Insulation, polyiso boards $0.50 – $3.00 per sq ft
Insulation, spray foam $1.50 – $5.00 per sq ft
Roof coating $1 – $4 per sq ft
Roof drain $70 – $340
Roof vent $200 – $700
Permit $150 – $500

Converting to a pitched roof costs $9,000 to $37,500 for framing alone (HomeGuide).

Common flat roof materials

Why flat roofs leak

Flat roofs are not perfectly flat; they need a slight slope to drain. Problems start when water ponds on the surface, seams open up, or flashing at walls and roof edges fails. Drains and scuppers clogged with leaves are a common cause of standing water.

What affects the price

Replace or coat?

A coating can buy time on a roof that is still dry underneath. If the insulation or deck is wet, or the roof is near the end of its life, replacement is the better choice.

Questions to ask

  1. Will you check for wet insulation before quoting?
  2. How will you improve drainage?
  3. What does the warranty cover: materials, labor or both?

In Texas

Strong sun and heat are hard on flat roofs. Light-colored membranes, such as white TPO, reflect sunlight and can reduce heat gain in hot Texas summers.

Comparing flat roof materials

TPO is a single-ply white membrane that reflects sunlight, which helps keep buildings cooler. Seams are heat-welded. It is a popular choice for homes and commercial buildings.

EPDM is a black rubber membrane known for durability and flexibility. Seams are glued or taped. It absorbs heat, though white versions exist.

PVC is a single-ply membrane with heat-welded seams that resists chemicals, grease and fire. It costs more than TPO.

Modified bitumen is an asphalt-based roll roofing applied with heat, adhesive or self-adhering backing. It is tough and easy to repair.

Built-up roofing (BUR) uses layers of asphalt and felt topped with gravel. It is durable but heavy and less common on homes today.

Coatings like silicone and acrylic can be applied over some existing roofs to extend their life, if the roof is in good condition.

Ponding water

Flat roofs are not completely flat. They should slope slightly to drains, scuppers or gutters. Water that stays on the roof for more than a couple of days after rain, called ponding, can break down the membrane, add weight and find its way through small defects. Fixing slope problems with tapered insulation or additional drains is often part of a replacement.

Insulation

Flat roof replacement is a good time to add insulation on top of the deck. Rigid insulation boards improve energy efficiency, and tapered boards can correct slope at the same time. Energy codes may require a minimum insulation level when a roof is replaced.

Maintaining a flat roof

Inspect the roof twice a year and after storms. Keep drains and scuppers clear of leaves and debris, check seams and flashing around equipment and walls, and look for blisters, cracks and punctures. Limit foot traffic on the roof, since walking can damage some membranes.

Choosing a flat roof contractor

Flat roofing is a specialty. Ask whether the contractor is certified by the membrane manufacturer, how many flat roofs they install each year and whether they offer a manufacturer warranty. Ask how they will handle drainage, insulation and flashing at walls and equipment.

Many residential flat roofs are replaced in a day or two. Larger roofs and those needing insulation or drainage changes take longer.

Equipment on the roof

Air conditioners, vents and skylights on flat roofs need careful flashing. Equipment may need to be lifted during replacement, which can add cost. Walkway pads around equipment protect the membrane from service traffic. Ask whether the new roof will include tapered insulation where water now ponds. Tapered boards slope water toward drains and often solve ponding for good. Ask also whether the drains, scuppers and overflow outlets will be replaced or resized, since undersized drains are a common reason water sits on flat roofs after storms.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Flat Roof Replacement Cost? (Nov 5, 2025)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Roof Replacement Cost? (Nov 7, 2025)
  3. Angi: How Much Does Roof Repair Cost? (updated Aug 3, 2026)

Roofing contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 1,413 roofing contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston4584.830,851
Dallas2214.616,129
San Antonio2494.622,474
Austin2004.817,830
Fort Worth1894.811,127
El Paso964.44,730

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local roofing contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

More roofing costs