Roofing prices, sourced

Roofing cost · Roof Replacement

Roofing Cost per Square Foot & per Square

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

The answer: A new roof costs about $3 to $6 per square foot installed for asphalt shingles, according to HomeGuide, or $300 to $600 per roofing square (100 sq ft). A full replacement including removal of the old roof runs $400 to $900 per square. Angi gives a range of $4 to $11 per square foot. Metal, tile and slate cost more.

Installed price per sq ft$3–$11
Sources checked3

Roofers price jobs by the square, which is 100 square feet of roof. HomeGuide puts a new roof at $300 to $600 per square ($3 to $6 per sq ft) installed. Angi's range is $4 to $11 per square foot.

Cost per square, broken down

Item Per square (HomeGuide)
Materials $100 – $250
Labor $150 – $300
Old roof removal $100 – $300
Total replacement $400 – $900

Installed price per square foot by material

Material Per sq ft (HomeGuide)
Asphalt shingles $3 – $6
Flat roof $3 – $11
Metal $5 – $16
Wood shakes $7 – $15
Tile $7 – $25
Slate / stone $10 – $30

Material only, per square

Material Per square (HomeGuide)
Asphalt 3-tab $80 – $130
Architectural shingles $100 – $250
Metal $100 – $800
Wood shakes $300 – $700
Tile $300 – $2,500
Slate / stone $600 – $1,600
Solar shingles $1,000 – $2,500

Other per-foot costs

Item Cost (HomeGuide)
Tear-off $1 – $5 per sq ft
Decking replacement $2 – $5 per sq ft
Underlayment, installed $0.75 – $4.00 per sq ft
Labor $1.50 – $3.00 per sq ft

How to estimate your roof

Multiply your roof area by the per-square-foot price. A roof with 2,000 sq ft of surface at HomeGuide's asphalt range of $3 to $6 comes to $6,000 to $12,000 before extras. A roofer measures the actual area, pitch and number of layers to remove.

For totals by house size, see roof replacement cost. For material prices by bundle, see shingle prices.

Materials by roof size

Roof size Shingle materials Metal materials
1,000 sq ft $800 – $2,500 $1,000 – $8,000
1,500 sq ft $1,200 – $3,750 $1,500 – $12,000
2,000 sq ft $1,600 – $5,000 $2,000 – $16,000
2,500 sq ft $2,000 – $6,250 $2,500 – $20,000
3,000 sq ft $2,400 – $7,500 $3,000 – $24,000

Source: HomeGuide, materials only.

Installed accessory prices

Item Installed (HomeGuide)
Drip edge $1.50 – $3.00 per linear ft
Ridge vent $7 – $15 per linear ft
Trusses / rafters $5 – $14 per sq ft
Removing old material $1 – $3 per sq ft

Tile per sq ft (material only)

Concrete tile $3 – $5, clay $3 – $11, terracotta $4 – $13, slate $6 – $16 (HomeGuide).

How roofers measure a roof

Roofers usually price by the square, which is 100 square feet of roof surface. Roof area is larger than the floor area of the house because of pitch, overhangs and roof shape.

Why price per square foot varies

The same material can be priced very differently on two homes:

Materials compared

Using price per square foot

Per-square-foot figures help compare quotes, but only if each quote covers the same scope. Ask what is included: tear-off, underlayment, flashing, ventilation, decking and cleanup.

Questions to ask

  1. How many squares did you measure on my roof?
  2. What waste factor did you include?
  3. Which items are priced separately?

In Texas

Many Texas homes have complex roof lines with hips and valleys, which raise labor and material use. Measuring the roof the same way across quotes makes it easier to compare roofers fairly.

Squares and roof area

Roofers measure roofs in squares, where one square equals 100 square feet of roof surface. The roof area is larger than the home's floor area because of the roof's pitch and overhangs. A steeper roof has more surface area than a flatter roof covering the same house. That is why price per square foot of the home is not the same as price per square foot of roof.

Pitch and complexity

Steep roofs cost more to work on. Crews need extra safety equipment and work more slowly. Complex roofs with many valleys, dormers, hips and penetrations take more time and create more waste. A simple gable roof costs the least per square.

Tear-off and layers

Removing old roofing adds labor and disposal costs. If the roof has more than one layer of shingles, removal takes even longer. Many building codes limit the number of layers allowed, and many roofers recommend a full tear-off so the decking can be inspected.

Using price per square foot wisely

Price per square foot is useful for rough budgeting and comparing materials, but it does not capture everything. Two quotes with the same price per square may include different underlayment, flashing, ventilation and warranty terms. Ask each roofer for a detailed breakdown of the roof size in squares, the materials, the tear-off and the extras.

Getting accurate measurements

Roofers measure roofs by hand or with satellite and drone tools. Ask how the roof was measured and how much waste was included. If measurements differ greatly between quotes, ask why.

Material lifespans

Price per square foot looks different when spread over a roof's life. Asphalt shingles usually cost the least up front but need replacing sooner than metal, tile or slate. A more expensive material that lasts much longer can cost less per year of service, especially if you plan to stay in the home for decades. On the other hand, if you plan to sell in a few years, the lower upfront cost may matter more.

Regional differences

Roofing prices vary by region because of labor costs, building codes, climate and demand. Areas with frequent storms often see price spikes after major hail or wind events, when many homes need roofs at once. Getting quotes from local roofers gives the most accurate picture of prices in your area.

Permits and inspections

Many cities require a permit for roof replacement, and the cost of the permit is usually included in the roofer's quote. Ask whether a permit is needed and whether the roofer will handle it.

Ask how waste was calculated. It affects the total. Complex roofs need more. Valleys, dormers and hips all add waste and labor.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Roof Replacement Cost? (Nov 7, 2025)
  2. Angi: How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? (updated Mar 5, 2026)
  3. HomeGuide: How Much Do Roofing Materials Cost? (Nov 7, 2025)

Roofing contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 1,413 roofing contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston4584.830,851
Dallas2214.616,129
San Antonio2494.622,474
Austin2004.817,830
Fort Worth1894.811,127
El Paso964.44,730

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local roofing contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

More roofing costs