Roofing prices, sourced

Roofing cost · Roof Replacement

Asphalt Shingle Roof Cost

Updated October 2026 · 6 published sources listed at the end

The answer: An asphalt shingle roof costs $3 to $6 per square foot installed, according to HomeGuide, and $5,800 to $20,000 in total according to Angi. HomeGuide puts a typical asphalt roof at $5,700 to $12,000. Architectural shingles cost more than 3-tab shingles, and removing the old roof, replacing decking and permits add to the bill.

Asphalt shingle roof, installed$5,800–$20,000
Sources checked6

Asphalt shingles are the most common roofing material and the cheapest to install. HomeGuide puts an asphalt roof at $3 to $6 per square foot installed. Angi's total range for an asphalt shingle roof is $5,800 to $20,000, and HomeGuide's metal roof guide puts an asphalt roof at $5,700 to $12,000.

3-tab vs architectural shingles

Shingle Material per square Per bundle
Asphalt 3-tab $80 – $130 $27 – $45
Architectural $100 – $250 $33 – $85

Source: HomeGuide, materials only. See shingle prices.

Cost by house size

House size Total (HomeGuide)
1,000 sq ft $3,500 – $6,700
1,500 sq ft $5,000 – $10,100
2,000 sq ft $6,700 – $13,400
2,500 sq ft $8,500 – $16,800
3,000 sq ft $10,100 – $20,100

These are HomeGuide's totals for a roof replacement by house size.

What adds to the price

Item Cost Source
Tear-off (shingles) $1 – $3 per sq ft HomeGuide
Decking replacement $2 – $5 per sq ft HomeGuide
Underlayment, installed $0.75 – $4.00 per sq ft HomeGuide
Steep pitch $1,000 – $3,000 extra Angi
Permits $100 – $500 HomeGuide

Asphalt vs metal

HomeGuide puts a metal roof at $7,500 to $40,000 installed, compared with $5,700 to $12,000 for asphalt. See metal roof cost.

For all materials, see roof replacement cost.

Cost by roof size (Angi, asphalt)

Angi's replacement figures by roof area range from $4,900 to $12,300 for 1,120 sq ft to $13,600 to $34,400 for 3,130 sq ft. Those totals cover all materials; Angi lists asphalt shingle roofs at $5,800 to $20,000.

Shingle lifespan

HomeGuide lists asphalt 3-tab shingles at 15 to 20 years and architectural shingles at 20 to 30 years.

Shingle materials by roof size

Roof size Shingle materials (HomeGuide)
1,500 sq ft $1,200 – $3,750
2,500 sq ft $2,000 – $6,250
3,500 sq ft $2,800 – $8,750

Repairs instead

Angi's average asphalt shingle repair is $975, and HomeGuide lists replacing up to 25 shingles at $100 to $300.

Labor

Angi lists roofing crews at $40 to $90 per hour per worker, with at least two workers on a job.

Types of asphalt shingles

What is part of a shingle roof

A shingle roof is a system, not just the shingles. It includes the roof deck, underlayment, ice and water barrier in vulnerable spots, drip edge, flashing, starter strips, ridge caps and ventilation. Skipping or cutting corners on these parts is a common reason roofs fail early.

What affects the price

Questions to ask

  1. Is the quote for a full tear-off or an overlay?
  2. How will you handle rotten decking, and at what price?
  3. Are you certified by the shingle manufacturer for an extended warranty?
  4. What ventilation changes, if any, does my attic need?

In Texas

Hail and high winds are common in much of Texas. Many homeowners consider impact-resistant shingles, and some insurers offer premium discounts for them. Ask your insurance company before choosing a shingle.

The roofing system, layer by layer

A shingle roof is more than the shingles. A complete installation usually includes:

Skipping or cheapening any of these can shorten the roof's life and void the manufacturer's warranty.

3-tab vs. architectural shingles

3-tab shingles are flat and uniform. They cost less but have lower wind ratings and shorter warranties. Many manufacturers have reduced or stopped making them.

Architectural (dimensional) shingles are thicker and layered, which gives a textured look. They resist wind better and usually carry longer warranties. They are now the most common choice.

Designer or luxury shingles imitate slate or wood shakes and cost the most.

Impact-resistant shingles

Impact-resistant shingles are tested by dropping steel balls on them. Shingles that pass the highest level of the UL 2218 test are rated Class 4. In hail-prone areas, they can reduce damage, and some insurers offer a discount on premiums for Class 4 roofs. Ask your insurance company before choosing, since discounts and rules vary.

Ventilation matters

An attic that is not ventilated well gets very hot in summer and can trap moisture in winter. Heat can shorten shingle life, and moisture can cause mold and rot. Balanced ventilation, with intake at the soffits and exhaust at the ridge or roof vents, protects the roof and is often required by the shingle warranty.

Manufacturer warranties

Shingle warranties cover manufacturing defects. Many manufacturers also offer enhanced system warranties when a certified contractor installs their full system of underlayment, starter, ridge cap and shingles. These can cover labor as well as materials for a longer period. Ask whether the contractor is certified and which warranty you will receive, in writing.

Keep spare shingles.

Keep the warranty paperwork.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Roof Replacement Cost? (Nov 7, 2025)
  2. Angi: How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? (updated Mar 5, 2026)
  3. HomeGuide: How Much Do Roofing Materials Cost? (Nov 7, 2025)
  4. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Metal Roof Cost? (Nov 21, 2025)
  5. Angi: How Much Does Roof Repair Cost? (updated Aug 3, 2026)
  6. HomeGuide: How Much Does It Cost to Repair a Roof Leak? (Feb 9, 2026)

Roofing contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 1,413 roofing contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston4584.830,851
Dallas2214.616,129
San Antonio2494.622,474
Austin2004.817,830
Fort Worth1894.811,127
El Paso964.44,730

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local roofing contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

More roofing costs