Roofing prices, sourced

Roofing cost · Roof Replacement

Metal Roof Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

The answer: A metal roof costs about $11,766 on average, and most homeowners pay $6,043 to $18,341, according to Angi. HomeGuide puts installed metal roofs at $5 to $16 per square foot, or $7,500 to $40,000 in total. Standing seam costs $9 to $16 per square foot installed, while corrugated panels cost $5 to $12. Copper and zinc cost the most.

Metal roof, installed$6,043–$18,341
National average$11,766
Sources checked3

Angi puts the national average metal roof at $11,766, based on 4,408 projects, with most homeowners paying $6,043 to $18,341. HomeGuide's installed range is $5 to $16 per square foot, or $7,500 to $40,000 in total, with a national average of $23,800.

Cost by type

Type HomeGuide (installed per sq ft) Angi (per sq ft)
Corrugated $5 – $12 $3.50 – $15
Metal shingles $6 – $14 $7 – $22
Standing seam $9 – $16 $7 – $30
Sheet metal – $4 – $6.50
Stone-coated steel $700 – $1,300 per square –

HomeGuide puts a standing seam roof at $13,500 to $40,000 total and metal shingles at $9,000 to $35,000.

Cost by metal

Metal Angi (per sq ft) HomeGuide (installed per square)
Aluminum $4 – $11 $700 – $1,700
Tin $5 – $12 $600 – $1,800
Steel $6 – $16 $500 – $1,300 (galvanized)
Zinc $6 – $12 $1,000 – $2,000
Copper $15 – $30 $1,300 – $3,000

Cost by house size

House size Total installed (HomeGuide)
1,000 sq ft $5,000 – $16,000
1,500 sq ft $7,500 – $24,000
2,000 sq ft $10,000 – $32,000
2,500 sq ft $12,500 – $40,000
3,000 sq ft $15,000 – $48,000

Labor

HomeGuide puts labor at $4 to $8 per square foot, or $400 to $800 per square. Angi says labor is about 60% of the total, around $7,000 on average.

Metal vs asphalt shingles

HomeGuide puts asphalt at $5,700 to $12,000 installed, compared with $7,500 to $40,000 for metal. See asphalt shingle roof cost.

Cost by state

State Average metal roof (Angi)
California $16,800
New York $14,300
Florida $12,000
North Carolina $11,400
Ohio $10,900
Texas $10,700
Georgia $10,600

What raises the price (Angi)

Angi says labor is about 60% of a metal roof's cost, around $7,000 on average.

Metal panels, material only (per square)

Metal Cost (HomeGuide)
Galvalume $100 – $450
Galvanized steel $100 – $500
Stone-coated steel $350 – $600
Stainless steel $550 – $1,300
Zinc $500 – $1,000
Copper $900 – $2,000

Repairs and payback

Angi lists an average metal roof repair at $1,500, or $1 to $5 per sq ft, and puts resale return at about 60%. Reflective metal can lower cooling costs by 10% to 25%.

Types of metal roofs

Common metals

Steel (galvanized or Galvalume coated) is the most common. Aluminum resists corrosion well, which helps near the coast. Copper and zinc are premium options.

Pros and cons

What affects the price

Questions to ask

  1. What gauge and coating are you using?
  2. Is the roof installed over solid decking with underlayment?
  3. What is the warranty on the finish and on the panels?

In Texas

Metal roofs reflect much of the summer sun when finished in light colors, which can help with cooling. Along the Gulf Coast, ask about coatings and fasteners rated for salt air and high wind.

Standing seam vs. exposed fastener panels

Standing seam roofs have raised seams where panels lock together, with the fasteners hidden under the seams. The panels can expand and contract with temperature without stressing the fasteners. They are durable, weathertight and look clean, but they cost more.

Exposed fastener panels, like corrugated or ribbed metal, are screwed through the face of the panel. They cost less and are common on barns, sheds and some homes. The rubber washers on the screws wear out over time and need inspection and replacement to prevent leaks.

Metal types

Steel is the most common. Galvanized steel has a zinc coating, and Galvalume steel has an aluminum-zinc coating that resists corrosion.

Aluminum resists rust and suits coastal areas with salt air.

Copper and zinc are long-lasting premium metals that develop a patina.

Coatings and color

Metal roof panels usually have a painted finish. High-quality finishes resist fading and chalking for many years and often carry their own warranty. Light colors and reflective coatings reflect sunlight, which can lower cooling costs in hot climates.

Noise

Many people worry that metal roofs are loud in rain. Installed over solid decking with underlayment and attic insulation, a metal roof is often not much louder than shingles. Roofs installed over open framing, like on a barn, are louder.

Can metal go over shingles?

Some metal roofs can be installed over one layer of existing shingles with furring strips or underlayment, which saves tear-off costs. However, this hides the decking from inspection, and local codes and manufacturers may have rules about it. Many roofers prefer to tear off old roofing.

Lifespan and value

Metal roofs typically last much longer than asphalt shingles and require less maintenance. In hail-prone areas, some metal roofs carry impact ratings, though hail can still dent panels cosmetically.

Inspect screws and sealants on exposed fastener roofs.

Metal roofing needs experienced installers. Ask how many metal roofs they install each year.

In snowy areas, snow can slide off metal roofs suddenly. Snow guards hold it in place above doors, walkways and decks.

Fasteners and expansion

Metal expands and contracts with temperature. Panels and clips designed for this movement prevent oil-canning, loose screws and leaks over time. Ask the installer which panel profile and clip system they use and why it fits your roof's length and climate. Long panels need clips that allow more movement than short ones.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does a Metal Roof Cost? (updated Sep 25, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Metal Roof Cost? (Nov 21, 2025)
  3. HomeGuide: How Much Do Roofing Materials Cost? (Nov 7, 2025)

Roofing contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 1,413 roofing contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston4584.830,851
Dallas2214.616,129
San Antonio2494.622,474
Austin2004.817,830
Fort Worth1894.811,127
El Paso964.44,730

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local roofing contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

More roofing costs