Roofing prices, sourced

Roofing cost · Gutters & Trim

Gutter Installation Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

The answer: Installing new gutters costs $2,200 to $5,000 for an average home, or $12 to $25 per linear foot, according to HomeGuide. Angi reports a lower national average of $1,182, with most jobs between $629 and $1,736. Vinyl and aluminum are the cheapest, while copper and zinc cost $25 to $45 per foot. Downspouts add $30 to $75 each.

Gutter installation, average home$2,200–$5,000
Sources checked2

HomeGuide puts gutter installation at $12 to $25 per linear foot, or $2,200 to $5,000 for an average home. Angi's national average is $1,182, with most homeowners paying $629 to $1,736 and a per-foot range of $4 to $40.

Cost per linear foot by material

Material HomeGuide Angi
Vinyl / PVC $8 – $12 $3 – $7
Aluminum $10 – $20 $3 – $15
Steel / galvanized $10 – $35 $5 – $20
Copper $25 – $40+ $15 – $40
Zinc $35 – $45 $15 – $30
Faux copper – $5 – $10
Wood – $20 – $32

Cost by house size

House size Total (HomeGuide)
1,000 sq ft $1,600 – $3,300
1,500 sq ft $1,800 – $3,800
2,000 sq ft $2,200 – $4,500
2,500 sq ft $2,400 – $5,000
3,000 sq ft $2,600 – $5,500
3,500 sq ft $2,900 – $6,000

Cost by gutter length

Length Total (Angi)
100 ft $400 – $4,000
150 ft $600 – $6,000
200 ft $800 – $8,000

Extras

Item Cost (HomeGuide)
Downspouts $30 – $75 each
Old gutter removal and disposal $50 – $200
Fascia repair $5 – $12 per linear foot
Seamless upgrade $3 – $5+ more per linear foot
Gutter guards $15 – $45 per linear foot

Angi lists gutter installation labor at about $75 per hour.

Lifespan by material

Material Lifespan (HomeGuide)
Vinyl / PVC 10 – 20 years
Aluminum 20 – 30 years
Steel 20 – 50 years
Wood 15 – 50 years
Zinc 30 – 80+ years
Copper 50 – 100 years

Price add-ons

Factor Added cost (HomeGuide)
Two-story home +$1 – $3+ per linear ft
6-inch gutters +$1 – $2 per linear ft
Half-round gutters +$1 – $2 per linear ft
Custom color +$1 – $4+ per linear ft
Difficult roof access +10% – 30%
Limited accessibility +15% – 25%
Splash blocks or extensions $10 – $50 per downspout
Permits $50 – $200

Total by material (200 ft)

Aluminum $2,000 – $4,000, steel $2,000 – $7,000, copper $5,000 – $8,000, wood $5,000 – $9,000, zinc $7,000 – $9,000 (HomeGuide).

Gutter materials

Sectional vs. seamless

Sectional gutters come in pieces joined together. Seamless gutters are formed on site in long runs, with seams only at corners. Fewer seams mean fewer places to leak.

Gutter sizes and styles

The two most common styles are K-style, which looks like crown molding, and half-round. Larger gutters and downspouts handle more water and are worth considering for steep or large roofs.

What affects the price

Where water goes

Downspouts should send water well away from the foundation. Extensions, splash blocks or underground drains can help. Good gutters with poorly placed downspouts still cause problems.

Questions to ask

  1. What size gutters and downspouts do you recommend, and why?
  2. Will you check the fascia boards for rot before installing?
  3. How will you direct water away from the foundation?

In Texas

Many Texas homes sit on clay soils that swell when wet and shrink when dry. Keeping roof water away from the foundation helps reduce moisture swings in the soil around the house.

Choosing gutter materials

Aluminum is the most popular choice. It is lightweight, resists rust and comes in many colors. It can dent from ladders or falling branches.

Vinyl is the cheapest and easy for DIY installation, but it can crack in cold weather and sag in heat.

Steel is strong and resists dents, but it can rust over time, especially at cuts and scratches.

Copper is very durable and develops a natural patina. It is the most expensive and requires skilled installation.

Zinc is durable and has a distinctive look but is less common and costly.

K-style vs. half-round

K-style gutters have a flat back and a decorative front that resembles crown molding. They hold more water than half-round gutters of the same width and are the most common style on modern homes.

Half-round gutters have a rounded shape that suits older and historic homes. They drain well but hold less water than K-style.

Planning downspouts

Downspouts should be placed so each one handles a reasonable amount of roof area. Corners, valleys and long runs often need more downspouts. Placing downspouts away from walkways and driveways prevents ice and puddles. Extensions should carry water several feet from the foundation, or into underground drainage.

Installation steps

The installer removes old gutters, checks and repairs the fascia, sets the slope, installs hangers, attaches the gutters, cuts outlets for downspouts, installs downspouts and extensions, and seals corners and end caps. They should test the system with water to confirm it drains properly.

Gutters and the roof edge

Drip edge flashing along the roof edge should direct water into the gutter, not behind it. If the roof lacks drip edge, water can run down the fascia and rot it. Ask whether drip edge is in place or should be added.

How long gutter installation takes

Most homes get new gutters in a day. Larger homes, multi-story houses, copper gutters and complex rooflines can take longer. Fascia repairs, removing old gutters and adding underground drains add time.

Questions for gutter installers

Ask about the gutter size and material, the hanger type and spacing, the number and size of downspouts, whether old gutters are removed and hauled away, whether fascia repairs are included, and what warranty covers leaks and workmanship.

Adding guards during installation can save labor.

Choosing a gutter color that matches the fascia or roof trim gives the house a finished look.

Gutters on older homes

On older homes, the fascia boards behind old gutters are often soft or rotted, and the roof edge may lack drip edge. A good installer probes the fascia when the old gutters come off and replaces damaged sections before hanging new ones. New gutters screwed into rotten wood will pull loose, so this step protects the whole investment.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does Gutter Installation Cost? (Oct 28, 2025)
  2. Angi: How Much Does Gutter Installation Cost? (updated Jul 9, 2026)

Roofing contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 1,413 roofing contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston4584.830,851
Dallas2214.616,129
San Antonio2494.622,474
Austin2004.817,830
Fort Worth1894.811,127
El Paso964.44,730

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local roofing contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

More roofing costs