Roofing prices, sourced

Roofing cost · Gutters & Trim

Gutter Cleaning Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

The answer: Gutter cleaning costs about $168 to $175 on average, according to Angi and HomeGuide, with most homeowners paying $100 to $250. A one-story home runs $70 to $200 and a two-story home $100 to $275. Clogged downspouts add $60 to $150. HomeGuide says gutters generally need cleaning two to three times a year.

Gutter cleaning visit$100–$250
National average$175
Sources checked3

HomeGuide puts gutter cleaning at $100 to $250, with a national average of $175. Angi's average is $168, with most homeowners paying $119 to $234.

Cost by number of stories

Stories HomeGuide Angi (average project)
One $70 – $200 $145 – $250
Two $100 – $275 $180 – $360
Three or more $130 – $400 $210 – $450

Cost by home size

Home size Cost (HomeGuide)
Up to 1,000 sq ft $70 – $100
1,500 – 2,000 sq ft $75 – $200
2,000 – 2,500 sq ft $100 – $250
2,500 – 3,000 sq ft $125 – $300
3,000 – 3,500 sq ft $150 – $350
3,500 – 4,000 sq ft $175 – $400

Per linear foot

HomeGuide lists $0.50 to $2.50 per linear foot. Angi lists $0.95 to $1.25 for one-story homes and up to $2.25 for three stories.

Extras

Item Cost (HomeGuide)
Clogged downspouts $60 – $150 extra
Gutters and downspouts together $160 – $400
Removing guards to clean $30 – $80 extra

How often

HomeGuide says gutters and downspouts generally need cleaning 2 to 3 times a year, and gutters with guards about every 2 years. See gutter guards cost.

Pricing methods

Method Cost (HomeGuide)
Flat rate $100 – $250
Per linear foot $0.50 – $2.50
Hourly $40 – $80

Per foot, single-story homes run $0.50 to $1.50, two-story $0.75 to $2.00 and three-story $1.25 to $2.50 (HomeGuide).

Repairs a cleaner may find

Item Cost (HomeGuide)
Gutter repair $100 – $450
Sectional gutter replacement $12 – $25 per linear ft
Seamless gutter installation $6 – $20 per linear ft
New downspouts $2 – $4 per linear ft
New gutter guards $15 – $45 per linear ft

Some companies charge $20 to $35 to haul away debris, and roof cleaning runs $250 to $600. HomeGuide suggests a $10 to $20 tip per person for outstanding service.

By home square footage

HomeGuide lists $70 to $150 for a 1,000 to 1,500 sq ft home.

Gutter work beyond cleaning

If gutters need replacing rather than cleaning, HomeGuide lists sectional gutters at $12 to $25 per linear foot installed and seamless gutters at $6 to $20. Angi's gutter guard guide lists gutter cleaning at $120 to $230 and estimates guards can save $120 to $500 a year in cleanings.

Why gutters need cleaning

Gutters carry rainwater away from the roof and foundation. When leaves, twigs and roof grit clog them, water spills over the sides. That can cause wood rot along the fascia, soil erosion and water problems near the foundation.

How often to clean

Most homes need gutter cleaning at least once or twice a year. Homes under tall trees may need it more often. Check after big storms as well.

Signs your gutters are clogged

What affects the price

Questions to ask

  1. Do you flush the downspouts?
  2. Do you remove the debris or leave it on the ground?
  3. Are you insured for ladder and roof work?

In Texas

Live oaks, common in many Texas neighborhoods, drop leaves in spring rather than fall. That means gutter cleaning in Texas often needs to happen in spring as well as after autumn leaf drop from other trees.

What a professional cleaning includes

A complete gutter cleaning usually includes:

Some companies also clean debris off the roof and inspect it for obvious damage. Ask what is included, since low-priced offers may skip downspouts or cleanup.

Safety

Gutter cleaning involves working on ladders, often on uneven ground and near power lines. Falls from ladders cause many injuries every year. Professionals use stabilizers, proper ladders and fall protection on high or steep roofs. If you clean gutters yourself, use a sturdy ladder on firm ground, have someone hold it, and avoid working on multi-story homes or steep roofs.

Damage from clogged gutters

When gutters overflow, water spills over the edge and can soak the fascia, rot the roof edge, stain siding and pool around the foundation. Over time, that can cause basement leaks, foundation cracks and landscape erosion. In cold climates, clogged gutters contribute to ice dams. Regular cleaning prevents these more expensive problems.

Timing

Many homeowners clean gutters in late spring after trees drop seeds and flowers, and in late fall after leaves fall. Homes under pine trees or near many trees may need cleaning more often.

Downspouts are where clogs hide

Gutters can look clean from the ground while the downspouts are packed with leaves and seeds. A clogged downspout makes the whole gutter overflow during rain. Professionals flush downspouts with a hose to confirm water runs through, and clear blockages with a plumber's snake or by disconnecting the elbow at the bottom. Underground drain lines connected to downspouts can also clog and may need to be cleared with a drain jetter.

Spotting problems during cleaning

Cleaning is a good time to check the gutters themselves. Look for seams that drip, sections that sag or hold water, loose hangers, rust spots and gutters pulling away from the fascia. Fixing these small problems early keeps water from damaging the roof edge and siding.

Signs you are overdue

Water spilling over the gutter edge during rain, plants or grass growing in the gutters, stains on the siding below, and puddles or erosion along the foundation all point to clogged gutters.

Ask whether roof debris is removed too.

Ask for before-and-after photos. Photos show what was cleaned. Before-and-after pictures are also useful for warranty claims and for spotting damaged sections you cannot see from the ground.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does Gutter Cleaning Cost? (Nov 7, 2025)
  2. Angi: How Much Does Gutter Cleaning Cost? (updated Aug 5, 2026)
  3. Angi: How Much Does Gutter Guard Installation Cost? (updated Oct 7, 2026)

Roofing contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 1,413 roofing contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston4584.830,851
Dallas2214.616,129
San Antonio2494.622,474
Austin2004.817,830
Fort Worth1894.811,127
El Paso964.44,730

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get local prices

Compare local roofing contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.

More roofing costs